International Chemical and Petroleum Industry Inspection Technology (ICPIIT)

ICPIIT 2017

ICPIIT 2017

Galveston Island Convention Center
Galveston, TX
17 - 19 May 2017

The International Chemical and Petroleum Industry Inspection Technology (ICPIIT) Conference is the premiere conference for the sharing of knowledge of nondestructive testing in the chemical and petroleum industry. In its 15th showing, ICPIIT will again prove to be a valuable and popular topical conference.


8:30 AM - 8:45 AM | Program

Conference Welcome

Mr John T Iman, Acuren Mr C Deal Moore, NDT Seals Inc

Room: Galleon I

Presentation info



8:45 AM - 9:30 AM | Program

Keynote: The Value Case for NDE - Competency

Mr John O'Brien, Chevron

Room: Galleon I

Presentation info



9:30 AM - 9:45 AM | Break

Morning Break

N/A

Room: Galleon Foyer

Presentation info


topics

General NDT/NDE I

Room: Galleon I

Session Chairs: Greg Hudkins, ExxonMobil; Zac Sebren, NDT Seals Inc

9:45 AM

Panel Discussion: Cost, Quality, Compliance, and Value

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

10:45 AM

Advanced Nondestructive Evaluation for Assessment of Infrastructure Components

Presenter(s): Mr Joshua B White

Presentation info

11:15 AM

Remote Digital Video Inspection (RDVI)

Presenter(s): Mr Ron S Kessler

Presentation info


11:45 AM - 1:00 PM | Lunch

Lunch

N/A

Room: Galleon III

Presentation info


topics

General NDT/NDE II

Room: Galleon I

Session Chairs: Greg Hudkins, ExxonMobil; Zac Sebren, NDT Seals Inc

1:30 PM

Development and deployment of cellular-based ultrasonic corrosion measurement system for refining & petro-chemical plant applications

Presenter(s): Mr Steve A Strachan

Presentation info

2:00 PM

Maximizing NDT Inspection Via the Industrial Internet of Things & Cloud Computing

Presenter(s): Ms Dianne Hillhouse

Presentation info

2:30 PM

Inspection of Kissing Unbonds Under Highly Attenuating Materials

Presenter(s): Dr Shant Kenderian

Presentation info


3:00 PM - 3:15 PM | Break

Afternoon Break

N/A

Room: Galleon Foyer

Presentation info


topics

NDT in Petrochemical Plants

Room: Galleon I

Session Chairs: Greg Hudkins, ExxonMobil; Zac Sebren, NDT Seals Inc.

3:15 PM

Measurements of Low Silicon Concentrations for In-service Carbon Steels using Handheld LIBS and a new Handheld X-ray Technology

Presenter(s): Mr Ken Smith

Presentation info

3:45 PM

Heat Exchanger Tubing: Extending the Reach of Iris Inspections

Presenter(s): Mr Olivier Lavoie

Presentation info

4:15 PM

High Temperature Hydrogen Attack in Petrochemical Equipment: Prediction, Pioritization and NDE methods for detection

Presenter(s): Mr Michael J Nugent »

Presentation info


5:00 PM - 7:00 PM | Exhibit

Welcome Reception with Exhibitors

N/A

Room: Grand Ballroom

Presentation info



8:30 AM - 8:45 AM | Program

Welcome and Intro

Mr John T Iman, Acuren Mr C Deal Moore, NDT Seals Inc

Room: Galleon I

Presentation info



8:45 AM - 9:30 AM | Program

1001 Nights in Iraq: A soldier in Saddam’s Army, a POW under American custody, an NDE Expert for the UASF and Space Program

Dr Shant Kenderian, Aerospace Corporation

Room: Galleon I

Presentation info



9:30 AM - 9:45 AM | Break

Morning Break

N/A

Room: Galleon Foyer

Presentation info


topics

Advancing Technologies

Room: Galleon I

Session Chairs: Mauricio Calva, Chevron; Keith Wilson, Acuren Inspection Inc

9:45 AM

Advances in Phased Array Austenitic Weld Inspection

Presenter(s): Mr Chris Magruder

Presentation info

10:15 AM

Boiler inspection with EMAT

Presenter(s): Mr Zeki Cosku Gokce

Presentation info

10:45 AM

Manual Crawler for Internal Scanning Of Large Diameter Pipes with Eddy Current Array

Presenter(s): Mr Eugene Lo

Presentation info

11:15 AM

Recent Advances in Pulsed Eddy Current Inspection of Corrosion Under Insulation Near Pipe Flanges, Joints and Valves

Presenter(s): Mr Bruce A Stetler

Presentation info


11:30 AM - 1:30 PM | Lunch

Lunch with Exhibitors

N/A

Room: Grand Ballroom

Presentation info


topics

NDT of Piping and Pipelines

Room: Galleon I

Session Chairs: Mauricio Calva, Chevron;Kevin Ostergren, Phillips 66

1:30 PM

Phased Array Technology for Welded Pipe Inspection with Advanced UT Instrument and Software Features

Presenter(s): Mr Benedikt Kenfenheuer

Presentation info

2:00 PM

TD Williamsons Positive Material Identification Program for Identifying Unknown Joints of Pipe In Situ, Nondestructively

Presenter(s): Mr Greg M Donikowski

Presentation info


3:00 PM - 3:15 PM | Break

Afternoon Break

N/A

Room: Galleon Foyer

Presentation info


topics

NDT of Tanks

Room: Galleon I

Session Chair: Kevin Ostergren, Phillips 66; James Scott, SGS Group Industrial Services

3:15 PM

In-Service Inspection of Above Ground Storage Tanks

Presenter(s): Mr Joseph V Summa

Presentation info

3:45 PM

Using RBI Together with Onstream Inspections Improves Tank Turnaround

Presenter(s): Mr Miguel Gonzalez

Presentation info

4:15 PM

Robotic Online Storage Tank Floor Inspection

Presenter(s): Mr Steven Trevino

Presentation info


8:30 AM - 8:45 AM | Program

Morning Welcome

Mr John T Iman, Acuren Mr C Deal Moore, NDT Seals Inc

Room: Galleon I

Presentation info



8:45 AM - 9:30 AM | Program

Formation Evaluation

Mr Jan Morley, Schlumberger

Room: Galleon I

Presentation info



9:30 AM - 9:45 AM | Break

Morning Break

N/A

Room: Galleon Foyer

Presentation info


topics

Personnel and Training Issues

Room: Galleon I

Session Chairs: Michael Sens, Chevron; Joe Caldera, TEAM Industrial Services

9:45 AM

Panel - Training and Certification

Presenter(s): Mr David R Bajula Mr John J Nyholt

Presentation info

10:15 AM

Chevron NDE Performance Demonstration Qualification Program

Presenter(s): Mr Pablo Mauricio Calva Valderrabano

Presentation info

10:45 AM

Nondestructive Testing Report Writing

Presenter(s): Mr Jerry Fulin

Presentation info

11:15 AM

Vibration Analysis Mistakes 6 Steps to Success

Presenter(s): Mr Karl Hoffower

Presentation info


11:30 AM - 1:30 PM | Lunch

Lunch with Exhibitors

N/A

Room: Grand Ballroom

Presentation info


topics

Ultrasonics I

Room: Galleon I

Session Chairs: Ningyu Wang, Shell

1:30 PM

New Magnetostrictive Radar for Automated Omnidirectional Guided Wave Testing Of Storage Tanks

Presenter(s): Dr Sergey A Vinogradov »

Presentation info

2:00 PM

Reliable Ultrasonic Thickness Measurement Can Prevent Catastrophic Failures

Presenter(s): Mr Morteza K Jafari

Presentation info

2:30 PM

Deemed World’s Largest Gate Valve UT Tribulations Thereof

Presenter(s): Mr Jerry Fulin

Presentation info


3:00 PM - 3:15 PM | Break

Afternoon Break

N/A

Room: Galleon Foyer

Presentation info


topics

Ultrasonics II

Room: Galleon I

Session Chairs: Ningyu Wang, Shell; James Scott, SGS Group Industrial Services

3:15 PM

Next Generation Phased Array Ultrasound: Advancements in Total Focusing Method and Full-Matrix Capture Techniques

Presenter(s): Mr Alan Caulder

Presentation info

3:45 PM

Total Focusing Method (TFM) for Automated Girthweld Inspection

Presenter(s): Mr Alan Caulder

Presentation info

4:15 PM

Corrosion under Insulation: Why CUI Is Not the Problem

Presenter(s): Mr James P Scott

Presentation info

A special thanks to our Sponsors
SGS Acuren Logo Chemetall TEAM QUALSPEC NDT Seals PK Technology Turbo NDT Goolsby ALS Inspectioneering We NDT TED