Aerospace 2018

Aerospace 2018

Would you like to attend this conference?

Register now →

Nondestructive Evaluation of Aerospace Materials & Structures 2018

Crowne Plaza Hotel St Louis Airport
Bridgeton, MO
5 - 6 June 2018

Co-sponsored by the St. Louis Section of ASNT

Program Chairs
Roger Engelbart, Boeing
Dr. Tsuchin Philip Chu, Southern Illinois University

The aerospace industry makes extensive use of nondestructive testing techniques. The major drivers for growth in the aerospace NDT market include are increasing investments in the aerospace and defense sector, increasing complexity of machines and structures that need continual evaluation for maintaining structural integrity, and government's safety regulations mandating the use of NDT techniques for clearances.

Come to the Aerospace 2018 ASNT Topical Conference to learn about the latest developments in technology and market factors in NDT.

Download the Aerospace Mailer

Program Information and Registration


8:00 AM - 8:15 AM | Program

Welcome Remarks

Dr Tsuchin Philip Chu, Southern Illinois University Mr Roger W Engelbart, Boeing

Room: Gateway III-IV

Presentation info



8:15 AM - 8:30 AM | Program

Opening Address

Mr David E Savoy, Versa Integrity Group

Room: Gateway III-IV

Presentation info


topics

Automation and Aerospace

Room: Gateway III-IV

8:30 AM

Detection of Defects in RAM-Covered CFRP Structures by Active Microwave Thermography

Presenter(s): Mr Ali Mirala

Presentation info

9:00 AM

Real Time Measurement of Aerospace Fastener Loading Using Laser Ultrasonics

Presenter(s): Mr Max Wiedmann

Presentation info

9:30 AM

Camera Encoded Phased Array for Semi-Automated Inspection of Complex Composite Components

Presenter(s): Mr Scott Stanley

Presentation info

10:00 AM

Faster, easier and securer inspection than using Mercury Vapour Lamps in Fluorescent Magnetic and Penetrant Testing UV LED lamps by using UV LED lamps fulfilling the newest Aerospace standards

Presenter(s): Mr Marc Breit

Presentation info

topics

Electromagnetics

Room: Gateway III-IV

10:45 AM

Flaw Detection Capabilities in Aerospace with Eddy Current Array Technology

Presenter(s): Mr Jesse Herrin

Presentation info

11:15 AM

Electromagnetic Characterization of Advanced Composites by Voxel-Based Inverse Methods

Presenter(s): Dr Harold A Sabbagh »

Presentation info

11:45 AM

Eddy Current Array for Aircraft Engine Component Inspection

Presenter(s): Mr Andre Lamarre

Presentation info


12:15 PM - 1:30 PM | Lunch

Lunch

N/A

Room: N/A

Presentation info


topics

Ultrasonics I

Room: Gateway III-IV

1:30 PM

Coherent Adaptive Focusing Technology for the Inspection of Variable Geometry Composite Material

Presenter(s): Mr Andre Lamarre

Presentation info

2:00 PM

NDE of Aerospace Materials and Composites using Acoustography

Presenter(s): Dr Jaswinder S Sandhu

Presentation info

2:30 PM

Quality Classification of Adhesive Bonds in Composite Structures by Single-sided Air-coupled Ultrasonic Testing Using Linear Phased Array Probes

Presenter(s): Mr Mario Kiel

Presentation info

topics

Ultrasonics II

Room: Gateway III-IV

2:00 PM

Nondestructive Evaluation of C/C Brakes using ACUT

Presenter(s): Mr Albert Anthony Lyles

Presentation info

1:30 PM

Inverse Wave Field Extrapolation, the Next Generation of Ultrasonic Inspection

Presenter(s): Mr Domenico Bellistri

Presentation info

2:30 PM

Implementation of Special PA UT Techniques for Manufacturing Inspection of Friction Stir Welds

Presenter(s): Mr Michael Monette

Presentation info

topics

Radiography & Computed Tomography

Room: Gateway III-IV

3:15 PM

Implementing Digital Radiography (DR) and automation in aerospace environments

Presenter(s): Mr Ken R Hardy

Presentation info

3:45 PM

Commercial, Accelerator Driven Neutron Radiography Systems

Presenter(s): Mr Brad Bloomquist

Presentation info

4:15 PM

Recent Advances in Computed Radiography Plate Grain Pattern Compensation and Frame Averaging Techniques with Related Technologies

Presenter(s): Mr Sean Larkin

Presentation info

4:45 PM

A Novel CT Reconstruction Algorithm for Compensation of Scatter and Beam Hardening

Presenter(s): Dr Miguel Pineros

Presentation info


5:30 PM - 7:30 PM | Exhibit

Welcome Reception & Exhibits

N/A

Room: Gateway I-II

Presentation info


topics

Materials, Monitoring, & Process Control I

Room: Gateway III-IV

8:30 AM

Predicting Bond Performance of Composites Through Non-Destructive Testing

Presenter(s): Ms Brooke Campbell

Presentation info

9:00 AM

In-Line Inspection of Friction Stir Welds Using Laser Ultrasonics

Presenter(s): Dr Bradley Bobbs

Presentation info

9:30 AM

Structural Health Monitoring of Aerospace Composite Structures through Integrated Carbon Nanotube Sensors

Presenter(s): Mr Hao Liu

Presentation info

10:00 AM

Thermographic Characterization of Weak Defects in Cured and Uncured Composites

Presenter(s): Dr Steven M Shepard

Presentation info

topics

Additive Manufacturing

Room: Gateway III-IV

10:45 AM

In-Line Inspection of Additive Manufactured Parts Using Laser Ultrasonics

Presenter(s): Mr Max Wiedmann

Presentation info

11:15 AM

Production CT Inspection in Aerospace

Presenter(s): Mr Jay P Wood

Presentation info


11:45 AM - 1:30 PM | Lunch

Lunch with Exhibitors

N/A

Room: Gateway I-II

Presentation info


topics

Materials, Monitoring, & Process Control II

Room: Gateway III-IV

3:15 PM

New Tools in CIVA for Model Assisted Probability of Detection (MAPOD) to Support NDE Reliability Studies

Presenter(s): Mr Fabrice Foucher

Presentation info

3:45 PM

Improvement to a Novel Ultrasonic Spectroscopy Technique and Its Applications to Bond-Line Analysis

Presenter(s): Ms Janelle Chambers

Presentation info

4:15 PM

Non destructive testing of single crystal alloy by X-ray diffraction

Presenter(s): Ms Alexiane Arnaud

Presentation info

4:45 PM

An Integrated SHM/NDE system based on Acoustic Emission, Electromechanical Impedance, and Guided Ultrasonic Waves for monitoring plate structures

Presenter(s): Mr Amir Nasrollahi

Presentation info

  • Alexiane Arnaud, FRANCE
  • Domenico Bellistri,  Applus RTD USA, UNITED STATES
  • Brad Bloomquist, Phoenix Nuclear Labs,  UNITED STATES
  • Bradley Bobbs, Intelligent Optical Systems, UNITED STATES
  • Marc Breit, SECU-CHEK GmbH, GERMANY
  • Gheorghe Bunget, Murray State University, UNITED STATES
  • Brooke Campbell, BTG Labs, UNITED STATES
  • Fabrice Foucher, Extende, FRANCE
  • Jesse Herrin,  Zetec, UNITED STATES
  • Mario Kiel, Forschungszentrum Ultraschall, GERMANY
  • Andre Lamarre, Olympus America Inc., CANADA
  • Sean Larkin, Lickenbrock Technologies Inc., UNITED STATES
  • Hao Liu, University of Delaware, UNITED STATES
  • Borja Lopez, Innerspec Technologies Inc., UNITED STATES
  • Michael Monette, Zetec Canada, CANADA
  • Miguel Pineros, Lickenbrock Technologies Inc., UNITED STATES
  • Harold Sabbagh, Victor Technologies LLC, UNITED STATES
  • Jaswinder Sandhu, Santec Systems Inc., UNITED STATES
  • Lennart Schulenburg, VisiConsult X-Ray Systems & Solutions GmbH, GERMANY
  • Khalid Shabbir, Pakistan Aeronautical Complex, PAKISTAN
  • Steven Shepard, Thermal Wave Imaging Inc.,
  • Max Wiedmann, Optech Ventures, UNITED STATES
  • Jay Wood, GE, UNITED STATES

Build Your Brand: Exhibit with ASNT!

Exhibiting at an ASNT conference or topical event is a productive way to showcase products and services. With constant face-to-face interactions with your target audience, exhibiting at our conference ensures that your marketing budget and time is being well spent!

Exhibitor resources and registration options are at right, details about this conference are below.

Interested in Exhibiting?

Table top exhibits available. If you are interested in having a table top exhibit to share your latest products, technology or service offerings, contact Ruth Staat at rstaat@asnt.org or call her at 614-274-6003, ext. 227.

List of Exhibitors for Aerospace 2018

as of 22 May 2018

Advanced OEM Solutions

Advanced Test Equipment Rentals

Arcadia Aerospace Industries

Avonix Imaging

Carestream NDT

Circle Systems Inc

Euroteck Systems UK Ltd

Extende

IRT Scan Masters Systems

Karden Sales & Consulting

Lickenbrock Technologies Inc

Matec Instrument Companies Inc

Materials Development Corporation

MISTRAS Group Inc

Olympus America Inc

PRAGMA

Quality Testing Services Inc

Santec Systems Inc

SECU-CHEK GmbH

SONOTEC US Inc

Teledyne DALSA

Testia

Thermal Wave Imaging Inc

V J Technologies Inc

Viewtech

VisiConsult X-Ray Systems & Solutions GmbH

YXLON

Zetec Inc

Hotel Information

Crowne Plaza St. Louis Airport
11228 Lone Eagle Dr.
Bridgeton, MO 63044
ASNT Group Rate: $119 per night (plus taxes)
Rate good until May 14, 2018

To reserve, use this online link, or call 1-866-282-4643 or (314) 291-6700. Be sure to refer to the ASNT Aerospace Meeting when making your reservation by phone.

Travel Information

Lambert St. Louis International Airport (STL). Airport Shuttle is available. After you have claimed your luggage please call 314-291-6700 to inform the driver you are waiting. .  The Shuttle will pick up at door 18 in the Main Terminal and door 15 in the East Terminal.

ASNT attendees have complimentary parking at the hotel. The hotel is 17 miles from downtown St. Louis.

Watch this page for additional resources as they become available.