ISNDCM 2019

ISNCM 19 Header

Would you like to attend this conference?

Register now →

15th International Symposium on Nondestructive Characterization of Materials

Grand Hotel Bernardin
Portoroz
17 - 19 September 2019

ASNT and Slovenian Society for Nondestructive Testing jointly invite you to participate in ASNT's first international event, the 15th International Symposium on Nondestructive Characterization of Materials (ISNDCM), which will be held in beautiful Portorož, Slovenia at the Grand Hotel Bernardin.

The focus of the ISNDCM is the use of nondestructive evaluation methods as an investigation tool to determine the materials properties, and characterize parts of materials or features detected within them. This symposium will address issues of current and future interest, covering both theoretical and experimental work. Of considerable interest are the state-of-the-art developments and applications where the complex nature of materials is recognized. Presentations will also cover the applications and possibilities for multi-technique measurements of interdependent parameters and the evaluation of the data through sophisticated computer analyses.

Make plans now to join us 17-19 September, 2019.

Registration Rates

  Before 23 August After 23 August

Member Non-Member Member Non-Member
Full Registration
$795 $895 $895 $995
One-Day Registration
$495 $595 $595 $695
Speaker / Session Chair
$595 $695    

ASNT Student Members and ASNT Retired Members - NO CHARGE

Speakers One-Day Registration, for day of presentation - NO CHARGE

Exhibits-Only Registration - $25 per day

Program Information and Registration


8:15 AM - 9:00 AM | Technical Session

[Keynote] Assessment of Existing Ageing Infrastructures with Active/ Passive NDT

Mr Tomoki Shiotani, Kyoto University

Room: Mediterranean

Presentation info


topics

Composites

Room: Mediterranean

Thermography

Room: Adria

9:15 AM

Complementary Methods for Assessment of Carbon Fiber Reinforced Composites

Presenter(s): Mr Adriana Savin

Presentation info

Characterization of Commercially Available Infrared Cameras Using Photon Transfer Technique

Presenter(s): Mr Stefan Breitwieser

Presentation info

9:40 AM

Microwave Far Field Time Reversal Imaging in A Metallic Reflector Environment for High Resolution NDE Of Composites

Presenter(s): Dr Lalita Udpa

Presentation info

3D Thermographic Reconstruction of Defects in Composite Materials

Presenter(s): Mr Gregor Thummerer

Presentation info

10:05 AM

Experimental Comparison of the Emitter and Receiver Alternatives in Air-Coupled Ultrasonic testing of CFRP plates

Presenter(s): Mr Janez Rus

Presentation info

Thermographic Testing of Abraded Silver Coated Teflon™ Tape

Presenter(s): Dr Eric C Johnson

Presentation info

topics

Composites II

Room: Mediterranean

Magnetic Methods

Room: Adria

10:45 AM

Application of Acoustic Emission for Monitoring Fatigue Damage In CFRP-CFRP Adhesive Bonded Joints

Presenter(s): Dr Michele Carboni

Presentation info

Integrated Approach to Non-Destructive Monitoring and Anti-Icing Actions of Compositional Structures of Unmanned Aircraft

Presenter(s): Mr Mykhailo Kazakevych

Presentation info

11:10 AM

Non-contact NDT of complex composites and biocomposites with an air-coupled optical microphone

Presenter(s): Mr Wolfgang Rohringer

Presentation info

3D Magnetic Imaging of Ferromagnetic Steels Based on Magnetoresistive Sensors

Presenter(s): Ms Natalia Sergeeva-Chollet

Presentation info

11:35 AM

Advanced High-Resolution AU Imaging Techniques for Characterization and Evaluation of Composite Materials

Presenter(s): Mr Songping Liu

Presentation info

Characterization of Structure of Steel Plates Using Acoustic Barkhausen Noise

Presenter(s): Mr Gabor Por

Presentation info

topics

Radiography

Room: Mediterranean

Pipeline Inspection

Room: Adria

1:00 PM

X-Ray Backscatter Technique for Inspection in Additive Manufacturing

Presenter(s): Dr Uwe Zscherpel

Presentation info

Multimodal and Multifrequency EMAT based Guided Lamb Waves for Nondestructive Thickness Estimation in Pipelines

Presenter(s): Dr Roberto Gil-Pita

Presentation info

1:25 PM

Open Configuration Portable X-Ray Computed Tomography

Presenter(s): Dr Joseph T Case

Presentation info

Characteristics and Source Location of AE Waves Detected during Leakage from Gas Pipe with Slit-shaped Artificial Defect

Presenter(s): Mr Kenichi Yoshida

Presentation info

1:50 PM

Combined Laser-Based Dimensional Scanner and Digital Radiography for In-Line Sintered Parts NDT Control

Presenter(s): Mr Mihai Iovea

Presentation info

Acoustic Assessment of The Internal Stress and Mechanical Properties of Gas Pipelines

Presenter(s): Mr Lyudmila Volkova

Presentation info

2:15 PM

Evaluation of SiC/SiCf Composites by Multiple Imaging Techniques

Presenter(s): Mrs Feifei Liu

Presentation info

Nondestructive Corrosion Inspection for Seawater Pipelines by Digital X-ray Technology

Presenter(s): Mr Bin Liu

Presentation info

topics

Academia NDT International

Room: Mediterranean

Acoustic Emission

Room: Adria

2:55 PM

The String Model A New Interpretation Of The Metallic Structure And Its Connected Physical Phenomena

Presenter(s): Dr Giuseppe Nardoni

Presentation info

On the Use of Acoustic Emission for Detecting Quenching Bath Property Deviations

Presenter(s): Mr Bor Mojskerc

Presentation info

3:20 PM

Prediction of the Visibility of Indications in X-Ray Computed Tomography by the Contrast Detail Diagram

Presenter(s): Mr Uwe Ewert

Presentation info

Investigation of The Failure of Oxide Coatings on Aluminum Alloy Using the Method of Acoustic Emission

Presenter(s): Mr Fengyuan Bao

Presentation info

3:45 PM

Round Robin Tests for Slit/Hole Differentiation Using Nonlinear Time Reversal Ultrasonic Signal Processing

Presenter(s): Dr Serge Dos Santos

Presentation info

Checking the Homogeneity of Metal Plates Using Scanning Nondestructive Methods

Presenter(s): Mr Gabor Por

Presentation info

4:10 PM

Industry 4.0 - Overall Significance and Implications to NDT 4.0 in Germany

Presenter(s): Dr Rainer Link

Presentation info

Registration of Acoustic Emission Waves in An Isotropic Plate Using Fiber-Optic and Piezoelectric Sensors

Presenter(s): Mr Khun Han Htoo Aung

Presentation info

4:35 PM

Acoustic Emission During Compression Tests of Ti-Mo-Si Alloys Used for Medical Prostheses

Presenter(s): Mr Zdenek Prevorovsky

Presentation info

Detection of Material Structure Changes by Continuous Acoustic Emission Monitoring

Presenter(s): Mr Milan Chlada

Presentation info


8:15 AM - 9:00 AM | Technical Session

The Innovative Solutions for Non-Invasive Evaluation of the Fine Art and the Cultural Heritage Objects and for Forgery Detection via Unique Patterns Matching

Dr Roman Gr Maev, University of Windsor

Room: Mediterranean

Presentation info


topics

Structural Health Monitoring

Room: Mediterranean

Ultrasound

Room: Adria

9:15 AM

A Damage Science Based Monitoring Approach for Detecting End-of-Functional Service Life

Presenter(s): Dr John C Duke, Jr

Presentation info

The Non-Destructive Method of Elasticity Modulus Measurement of Valve Seats from STELLITE with Various Cryogenic Stavs

Presenter(s): Mr Bretislav Skrbek

Presentation info

9:40 AM

The Application of Coercive Force Measurements Technique for Structural Health Monitoring Using Surface Type Probe

Presenter(s): Dr Valentyn Uchanin

Presentation info

Identification of a Crack Using Frequency-Dependent Directivity of Ultrasonic Waves

Presenter(s): Mr Kazuki Mura

Presentation info

10:05 AM

Frequency Analysis of Mechanical Waves Passing Through Cement Composites During the Early Hydration Phase

Presenter(s): Libor Topolar

Presentation info

Continuous Wave Ultrasound Nondestructive Testing

Presenter(s): Mr Krassimir Stoev

Presentation info

topics

Process Control

Room: Mediterranean

Ultrasound II

Room: Adria

10:45 AM

Defect Detection in Additive Manufacturing Metal Pieces by Photo Thermal Radiometry Method

Presenter(s): Mr Antonin Poisson

Presentation info

Material Property Mapping using Ultrasonic Phased Arrays

Presenter(s): Ms Katy Tant

Presentation info

11:10 AM

Spatially Resolved Acoustic Spectroscopy for Crystallographic Texture Assessment in Additive Manufacturing

Presenter(s): Mr Paul Dryburgh

Presentation info

Ultrasonic Inspection Using Multi-Axis Accelerometer

Presenter(s): Mr Yoshihiro Mizutani

Presentation info

11:35 AM

Non-Destructive Material Microstructure Analysis During Heat Treatment - A Building Block for Industry 4.0

Presenter(s): Mr Heinrich Klumper-Westkamp

Presentation info

Developments and Results with Scanning Acoustic Microscope

Presenter(s): Mr Peter Szabo

Presentation info

topics

Guided Waves

Room: Mediterranean

Eddy Current

Room: Adria

1:00 PM

Ultrasonic Testing Residual Stresses and Structure of The Rails in The Area of The Welded Joint

Presenter(s): Mr Lyudmila Volkova

Presentation info

Characterization of Ceramic Composites by High Frequency Eddy Current techniques

Presenter(s): Dr Henning Heuer

Presentation info

1:25 PM

A Study on The Applicability of Ultrasonic Guided Waves for Monitoring Damage Development in The Foot of In-Service Railway Rails

Presenter(s): Dr Michele Carboni

Presentation info

The Optimal Surrogate Synthesis of Circular Surface Eddy Current Probes with a Uniform Sensitivity in the Testing Zone

Presenter(s): Mr Ruslana Trembovetska

Presentation info

1:50 PM

Considering Anisotropy in Guided Wave Tomography for Composite Laminates

Presenter(s): Mr Madis Ratassepp

Presentation info

Evaluation of The Influence of The Phase Precipitates on The Signals of Pulsed Parasite Currents - PEC in Superduplex SAF 2507 Steels Submitted to Thermal Treatments

Presenter(s): Mr Joao Queiroz

Presentation info

2:15 PM

Transient Amplitude Analysis of Lamb Wave Mode Generated by EMATs

Presenter(s): Mr Kenji Kitamura

Presentation info

Electromagnetic Nondestructive Evaluation Strategies for Inspecting Emerging Materials and Additively Manufactured Components

Presenter(s): Dr Satish S Udpa

Presentation info

topics

Weld Inspection

Room: Mediterranean

Non-Conventional Methods

Room: Adria

2:55 PM

A Case Study on Ultrasonic Characterization of an Austenitic Weld – Is ‘In Situ’ Feasible?

Presenter(s): Mr Andreas Schumm

Presentation info

Single-Sided Access Remote Imaging Via Resonant Airborne Activation of Damage

Presenter(s): Mr Marc Kreutzbruck

Presentation info

3:20 PM

Ultrasound Testing of Emerging Joining Methods in Automobile Industry

Presenter(s): Dr York Oberdoerfer

Presentation info

Passive NDT using Cosmic-ray Muons

Presenter(s): Mr David Mahon

Presentation info

3:45 PM

Industry-Academia Collaboration: Industrial Implementation of Newly Developed Ultrasonic Inspection System for Resistance Spot Welding

Presenter(s): Dr Andriy M Chertov

Presentation info

Modal Analysis Via Impact-Echo on Concrete Reinforced Slab

Presenter(s): Mr Richard Dvorak

Presentation info

4:10 PM

Evaluation of TOFD Capabilities for Ultrasonic Detection and Characterization of Planar Type Defects in Thick Welds

Presenter(s): Mr Frederic Lasserre

Presentation info

Nondestructive Estimation of Longitudinal Elastic Modulus for Synthetic Fiber Rope

Presenter(s): Mr Yu Arai

Presentation info

4:35 PM

NDE of Friction Stir Welds

Presenter(s): Dr Bernhard R Tittmann

Presentation info

Improvement of Safety of Nuclear Power Plants Equipment’s by Using the Project Of «Cracks Under Control»

Presenter(s): Dr Ayman Abu Ghazal

Presentation info


7:00 PM - 10:00 PM | Banquet

Wednesday Banquet

N/A

Room: N/A

Presentation info


topics

Concrete Structures

Room: Mediterranean

8:10 AM

Acoustic Emission Supported Monitoring of Fire Spalling of UHPFRC

Presenter(s): Mr Aljosa Sajna

Presentation info

8:35 AM

Intensity Analysis Method on Acoustic Emission Signals to Manage Damage in Real Scale Prestressed Concrete Beam

Presenter(s): Mr Giuseppe Scionti

Presentation info

9:00 AM

DIC-Based Modal Analysis for Stiffness Assessment of Cement Pastes Containing Finely-Ground Recycled Concrete During Hardening

Presenter(s): Mr Radim Hluzek

Presentation info

9:25 AM

Non-Contact Shrinkage Measurement on Pastes Containing Finely Ground Recycled Concrete

Presenter(s): Mr Vaclav Nezerka

Presentation info

topics

Power & Energy Industry

Room: Mediterranean

10:05 AM

Estimation of High Temperature Hydrogen Attack Damage in Carbon Steel Pressure Vessels

Presenter(s): Dr Henrique L Reis

Presentation info

10:30 AM

Non-Linear Spectroscopy Measurement on Thermally Damaged Concrete

Presenter(s): Mr Jan Patera

Presentation info

10:55 AM

Acoustic Emission Signal Analysis of Steam Piping Materials under Creep Damage Conditions

Presenter(s): Mr Frantisek Vlasic

Presentation info

11:20 AM

Characterization of Conductive Deposits on Steam Generator Tubes Using Typical Eddy Current Technique

Presenter(s): Mr Valery Lunin

Presentation info

11:45 AM

Receiving More Realistic Crack Signals for Calibration Eddy Current Inspection of Tubes

Presenter(s): Mr Valery Lunin

Presentation info

topics

Electromagnetic Methods

Room: Mediterranean

12:25 PM

Implementation and Calibration of Nondestructive Determination of Mechanical Properties of Open-Die Forgings by 3MA-Technique

Presenter(s): Ms Michaela Ewen

Presentation info

12:50 PM

Fully Blind Characterization of a Thin Dielectric Layer Beyond λ/100 By Means of The Transient Radar Method

Presenter(s): Mr Ali Pourkazemi

Presentation info

1:15 PM

Asset Integrity of Gas Storage Sphere Legs using Advanced Technologies

Presenter(s): Mr Ankit Vajpayee

Presentation info

1:40 PM

In-Line Measurement of Mechanical Properties of Steel Sheets by Electromagnetic Method

Presenter(s): Mr Hirohisa Yamada

Presentation info

topics

Materials Characterization

Room: Mediterranean

2:20 PM

Phase Transitions in Polycrystalline Doped Zirconia Complex Oxides Induced by Thermal Treatment

Presenter(s): Mr Adriana Savin

Presentation info

2:45 PM

Visible Reflectance Spectroscopy for The Characterization of Glass in Historic Objects

Presenter(s): Dr Christina Bisulca

Presentation info

3:10 PM

About the Possibility of Magnetoacoustic Spectroscopy of Ferromagnetic Materials

Presenter(s): Mr Evgeny Serbin

Presentation info

Program coming soon

Exhibiting at the Symposium

A limited number of table top exhibits are available. If you are interested in having a table top exhibit to share your latest products, technology or service offerings, contact Ruth Staat at rstaat@asnt.org or call her at 614-274-6003, ext. 227. 

About Portoroz

Backed by an idyllic countryside of the Slovenian Istria and flanked by a lively sport marina, Portorož is a Slovenian Adriatic seaside resort and spa town located in southwestern Slovenia. Its spas offer therapeutic treatments based on the mud and brine from the nearby Sečovlje Salina salt pans. The central Portorož Beach is a wide, sandy stretch with wooden piers. The hilltop Church of St. Bernardin is a former monastery from the 15th century. To the south, Seča Park is home to Forma Viva, an area dotted with stone sculptures.

Hotel Information

GRAND HOTEL BERNARDIN 5 *****
(Symposium will take place in the Conference Center at this hotel)
150,00 EUR  per night (180,00 Double Occupancy)
Click here to make a reservation at the Bernardin

HOTEL HISTRION 4****:
120,00 EUR per night (150,00 Double Occupancy)
Click here to make a reservation at the Histrion

HOTEL VILE PARK 3***:
100,00 EUR per night (120,00 Double Occupancy)
Click here to make a reservation at the Vile Park

Room Rates include accommodation, continental breakfast, free entrance to the Water Park Laguna Bernardin, wireless internet access, parking.

www.hoteli-bernardin.si

Travel Information

Although Portorož is served by an airport, it’s used almost exclusively by private fliers with rare international flights. The nearest airports are:

Marco Polo Venice Airport, Italy  (Venice – 190 km)
Airport of Ljubljana, Slovenia (Brnik - 140 km)
Airport of Trieste, Italy (Ronchi – 80 km)
Airport, Italy (Treviso – 190 km)
Pula Airport, Croatia (Pula – 90 km)

The hotel recommends GoOpti for a low-cost shuttle company to reach Portorož. They offer transports from all the airports mentioned above, as well as many train and bus stations, and even custom locations, to the Grand Hotel Bernardin.

https://www.goopti.com/en/transfers

For Additional Travel Information CLICK HERE


Unauthorized Housing Warning

Unfortunately, it is now common practice for unauthorized companies to claim to be official housing providers for trade shows and other large events, including ASNT conferences. Usually called “room poachers,” these companies target exhibitors and attendees with aggressive emails or phone calls claiming to offer supposed discounts on hotel rooms or incorrectly stating that room blocks are nearing or at capacity. The room poachers often don’t deliver on promises to customers. When customers arrive, reservations are non-existent or the hotels are not conveniently located. Sometimes the rooms have been cancelled and hefty cancellation fees have been placed on the customer’s credit card.

Please be vigilant if contacted by any company or service that implies or claims to be an official housing provider for ASNT. ASNT IS NOT affiliated with third-party travel agents, wholesalers or other outside agencies claiming to offer hotel reservations. The only way to book your rooms for ASNT is to use the channels provided on our website. If you are contacted by one of these pirate companies, please notify ASNT staff immediately. Below are company names that have been provided to us by our members, attendees and exhibitors. This list is not complete and new company names will be added as we are made aware of them.

  • Corporate Booking Services – CBS International
  • Global EXPO LIST
  • Global Housing Services, Corp.
  • Prodataleads.com
  • Travel Group Partners / TGP Marketing Corp.

Committee

Organized by The American Society for Nondestructive Testing
Hosted by The Slovenian Society for Nondestructive Testing

Program Co-Chairs:

  • Dr. Shant Kenderian, The Aerospace Corporation, USA
  • Dr. Janez Grum, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia

Program Committee

  • Mr. Walter Arnold, University Saarland, Germany
  • Dr. Mourad Bentahar, Université du Maine, France
  • Dr. Donatella Cerniglia, University of Palermo, Italy
  • Dr. Boro Djordjevic, MAST, USA
  • Dr. Jack Duke, Virginia Tech, USA
  • Mr. Roger Engelbart, The Boeing Company, USA
  • Dr. Tomaž Kek, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia
  • Dr. Christopher Kube, USA
  • Dr. Cara Leckey, NASA Langley Research Center, USA
  • Dr. Roman Maev, University of Windsor, Canada
  • Dr. Shyamsunder Mandayam, GE Global Research, India
  • Dr. David Moore, Sandia National Laboratories, USA
  • Dr. Paul Panetta, Applied Research Associates, USA
  • Dr. Anish Poudel, Transportation Technology Center, USA
  • Dr. William Prosser, NASA Langley Research Center, USA
  • Dr. Igor Solodov, University of Stuttgart, Germany
  • Dr. Bernard Tittmann, Pennsylvania State University, USA
  • Dr. Reza Zoughi, Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA

Watch this page for additional resources as they become available.