ASNT… Creating a Safer World! ™

ASNT Research Symposium 2020

Research 2020 Banner

Would you like to attend this conference?

Register now →

ASNT Research Symposium 2020

Williamsburg Lodge
Williamsburg, VA
23 - 26 March 2020

ASNT Research Symposium is one of the premier platforms for exchanging information on groundbreaking, trending and emerging research, technology transfer and engineering practices in the field of nondestructive evaluation (NDE). During the Symposium, you will have numerous opportunities to explore, discuss and share your experiences on cutting edge NDE technologies — from research level to real-world application.

Make plans now to join us in Williamsburg, Virginia for three full days technical presentations featuring the latest in NDT and NDE research, and exhibit floor featuring the new products and services, and countless opportunities to network with industry professionals!

Registration Rates

  Before 28 February
After 28 February
  Member Non-Member Member Non-Member
Full Registration $545 $645 $645 $745
One-Day Registration $350 $450 $450 $550
Speaker / Committee Chair $350 $450 $450 $550

ASNT Student Members and ASNT Retired Members - NO CHARGE

Speakers One-Day Registration, for day of presentation - NO CHARGE

Exhibits-Only Registration - $25 per day (NO CHARGE for committee members)

Full registration includes access to the technical sessions, exhibit floor, and all general sessions. Short courses, tours, banquets, and other ticketed events may be offered at an additional charge.

Program Information and Registration


12:00 AM - 12:00 AM | Technical Session

Application of Nondestructive Testing of DOT Hazmat Tank Cars

Mr James R Dinell, Alltranstek LLC

Room: N/A

Presentation info



3:00 PM - 4:00 PM | General Session

Town Hall Meeting

N/A

Room: Colony Room A-D

Presentation info



4:00 PM - 5:00 PM | General Session

Meet the Local Section Leaders

N/A

Room: Virginia F

Presentation info



5:00 PM - 7:00 PM | Exhibits

Conference Opening & Welcome Reception

N/A

Room: Virginia A-D

Presentation info



8:00 AM - 8:45 AM | General Session

National Security Space Launch: Mission Assurance for Mission Success

Col. Jon Strizzi, Los Angeles Air Force Base

Room: Colony Room A-D

Presentation info


topics

NDE in US Military I

Room: Colony Room A-D

NDE 4.0

Room: Colony Room E

9:00 AM

A Survey of Nondestructive Evaluation of Metal Additive Manufacture

Presenter(s): Mr Bryce Jolley

Presentation info

A Practical Look at Digital Transformation for NDT Companies

Presenter(s): Mr Bruce Breeden

Presentation info

9:25 AM

Qualifying Automated Defect Recognition for Munitions Inspections

Presenter(s): Mr Scott McClain

Presentation info

An AI-based ADR for Weld Seams – How Technology can assist in X-Ray Image Interpretation

Presenter(s): Mr Christian Els

Presentation info

9:50 AM

Measuring the Quality of Polymer 3D Printing using Infrared Thermography and Low-Cost Mechanical Testing

Presenter(s): Dr Brandi Briggs

Presentation info

Analysis of NDT innovation Processes and their Impact on NDT 4.0

Presenter(s): Mr Casper Wassink

Presentation info

10:15 AM

Augmented & Mixed Reality for Nondestructive Evaluation

Presenter(s): Mr Joshua Lynch

Presentation info

New International Standards in Innovation Management – ISO 56000: What does it mean to the NDE 4.0 Community?

Presenter(s): Dr Ripudaman Singh

Presentation info

10:40 AM

Nondestructive Inspection of the Future - Computed Tomography in Air Mobility Command

Presenter(s): Mr Sharif Abouomar, Tech Sgt

Presentation info

Real-Time Analysis of Ultrasonic B-scans Applied for Resistance Spot Welding Quality Control using Deep Learning Model

Presenter(s): Mr Ryan Scott

Presentation info


10:00 AM - 4:00 PM | Exhibits

Exhibits Open

N/A

Room: Virginia A-D

Presentation info



11:05 AM - 1:00 PM | Lunch

Lunch with Exhibitors

N/A

Room: Virginia A-D

Presentation info



1:00 PM - 1:40 PM | General Session

Aviation Integrity: A Holistic Perspective on the Impact of Personal Integrity on Structural Integrity

Mr Patrick J Dwyer, USCG (Commander, Retired), Loch Harbour Group

Room: Colony Room A-D

Presentation info


topics

NDE in US Military II

Room: Colony Room A-D

NDE in Additive Manufacturing

Room: Colony Room E

1:40 PM

X-ray Computed Tomography Scanning of Highly Attenuating Materials and Low Intensity Image Processing for Analysis

Presenter(s): Mr William H Green

Presentation info

Conventional vs. Additive: Comparative Study on Eddy Current Reference Blocks

Presenter(s): Dr Catalin Mandache

Presentation info

2:05 PM

Naval Research on Reverse Engineering Utilizing Computed Tomography (CT)

Presenter(s): Mr Kyle D Stoll

Presentation info

Effect of porosity and internal seed defects on structural integrity of additive manufacturing parts

Presenter(s): Ms Maggie Baechle Mr MD Shahjahan Hossain

Presentation info

2:30 PM

X-ray Computed Tomography for Defect Detection and Material Characterization: An Overview of how NAVAIR uses X-ray CT

Presenter(s): Dr Brandi Briggs

Presentation info

Quantitative characterization of laser-generated melt pools using in-situ ultrasound and X-ray radiography

Presenter(s): Mr Jared Gillespie

Presentation info

2:55 PM

The Significance of Effective Communication in Nondestructive Inspection

Presenter(s): Mrs Nicole Y Carlisle

Presentation info

Surface Determination of Additively Manufactured Lattices Using Supervised Learning

Presenter(s): Mr Collin Epstein

Presentation info

3:20 PM

Evolution of Deformation in Octet Truss Lattice Structures

Presenter(s): Mr Elliott W Jost

Presentation info


3:45 PM - 4:00 PM | Exhibits

Break with Exhibitors

N/A

Room: Virginia A-D

Presentation info



4:00 PM - 4:45 PM | General Session

Invited Speaker - Innovation Drives Quality", Role of Advances in 4.0 Industrial Revolution using NDE 4.0 Ultrasonic Quality Control Process based on Artificial Intelligence

Dr Roman Gr Maev, University of Windsor

Room: Colony Room A-D

Presentation info


topics

Automation/Robotics in NDE

Room: Colony Room A-D

Acoustic Emission and Guided Ultrasonics waves

Room: Colony Room E

4:45 PM

Comparison between real time ultrasonic B-scan inspection and dynamic resistance curves obtained from resistance spot welding controllers for automotive applications

Presenter(s): Mr Danilo Stocco

Presentation info

Condition assessment of cylindrical structures using helical guided waves

Presenter(s): Mr Stylianos Livadiotis

Presentation info

5:10 PM

Evaluation of curvature effects on the performance of an integrated robotic gripper equipped with electromagnetic acoustic transducers

Presenter(s): Mr Hamidreza Nemati Noghlebari

Presentation info

Acoustic Emission Signatures of Fatigue Cracks Initiated from Flush Rivets in Aluminum Panels

Presenter(s): Dr Arvin Ebrahimkhanlou

Presentation info

5:35 PM

Development of a Wall-Sticking Drone for Contact-based Non-Destructive Ultrasonic and Corrosion Testing

Presenter(s): Mr Rami Mattar

Presentation info

Flowline Pipe Inspection Using SH Guided Waves Generated by Lorentz Force EMATs

Presenter(s): Zhiyong Wang

Presentation info


8:00 AM - 8:45 AM | Technical Session

My 30+ year Journey in NDE Research - Research Recognition for Sustained Excellence

Dr Lalita Udpa, Michigan State University

Room: Colony Room A-D

Presentation info


topics

NDT of Composites

Room: Colony Room A-D

NDE in NASA I

Room: Colony Room E

9:00 AM

Characterization of Damage in Polymer Matrix Composites by Analyzing Polymer-Moisture Interactions

Presenter(s): Mr Ogheneovo Idolor

Presentation info

NDE Methods and Capabilities Handbook – Resources for the Composites NDE Community

Presenter(s): Patricia A Howell

Presentation info

9:25 AM

Nondestructive Evaluation of Impact Damage in Out of Autoclave Sandwich Composites

Presenter(s): Dr Dulip Samaratunga

Presentation info

Detecting In-Plane Waviness in Composite Laminate Using Wide-Angle Ultrasonic Backscatter

Presenter(s): Dr Patrick H Johnston

Presentation info

9:50 AM

Quantitative Nondestructive Characterization of Laminated Composite Materials

Presenter(s): Dr John C Duke, Jr

Presentation info

Development and Demonstration of a Digital NDE Pipeline for Streamlined Analysis of Ultrasonic Data

Presenter(s): Mr Elliott K Cramer

Presentation info

10:15 AM

Using an Advanced Ultrasonic Spectroscopy Technique for Composite Damage Detection through Attenuative Coatings

Presenter(s): Ms Janelle Chambers

Presentation info

In Situ Thermographic Inspection of Automated Fiber Placement at NASA Langley Research Center

Presenter(s): Ms Elizabeth Gregory

Presentation info

10:40 AM

Ultrasonic chirp excitation with pulse compression for 3D characterisation of composites – benefits over pulsed excitation.

Presenter(s): Dr Robert A Smith

Presentation info

Structural Health Monitoring with Carbon Nanotube and Graphene Sensors

Presenter(s): Dr Russell A Wincheski

Presentation info


12:30 PM - 1:15 PM | General Session

NDE Simulation at NASA: Current Work and Future Outlook

Dr Cara Campbell Leckey, NASA Langley Research Center

Room: Colony Room A-D

Presentation info


topics

NDE Modeling & Simulation

Room: Colony Room A-D

NDE in NASA II

Room: Colony Room E

1:15 PM

Using CIVA to Simulate Complex Weld Inspections on Aging Layered Pressure Vessels at NASA

Presenter(s): Mr Peter Juarez

Presentation info

Fiber Optic Strain Sensing on a Mars 2020 Rover Wheel

Presenter(s): Mr Jason Moore

Presentation info

1:40 PM

CIVA Simulations of Ultrasonic Sound Fields through Coarse-grained Materials

Presenter(s): Dr Richard Jacob

Presentation info

SAW Sensors for SHM of Aerospace Vehicles

Presenter(s): Mr William Wilson

Presentation info

2:05 PM

Virtual Testbed for Simulating Polychromatic Imaging Systems via PHITS

Presenter(s): Mr Gabriella Dalton

Presentation info

Eddy Current Inspection for Detection of Fully Embedded Flaws

Presenter(s): Dr Russell A Wincheski

Presentation info

2:30 PM

Computer modeling of Dual-Matrix array transducers for inspection of Inconel welded pipe joints

Presenter(s): Mr Thomas R Jenkins

Presentation info

ACOUSTIC RESPONSE OF DYNAMIC PIEZOMAGNETIC BEHAVIOR

Presenter(s): Dr Michael R Horne

Presentation info

2:55 PM

Improvements in the Ultrasonic Inspection of Cast Austenitic Stainless Steel (CASS) using Advanced Total Focusing Methods

Presenter(s): Mr Alan Caulder

Presentation info

Characterization of Composite Damage using Passive Thermography

Presenter(s): Mr Joe N Zalameda

Presentation info


3:55 PM - 4:20 PM | General Session

NDE for Human Space Flight

Mr Eric Burke, NASA Langley Research Center

Room: Colony Room A-D

Presentation info


topics

NDE of Railroads

Room: Colony Room A-D

Radiography Imaging and Nuclear NDE

Room: Colony Room E

4:20 PM

Defect detection on rail base area using Infrared Thermography

Presenter(s): Mr Survesh Shrestha

Presentation info

Non-destructive evaluation of nuclear materials by radiographic techniques

Presenter(s): Dr Aaron E Craft

Presentation info

4:45 PM

Detection of rail defects in track with UT Phased Array technology and 3D characterization

Presenter(s): Mr Gerard Nowak

Presentation info

Advanced Characterization of Nuclear Materials at the Spallation Neutron Source

Presenter(s): Dr Yuxuan Zhang

Presentation info

5:10 PM

Eddy Current Rail Testing – Realizing Its Potential

Presenter(s): Mr Scott Saunders

Presentation info

Quantitative characterization of High-Temperature Gas-cooled Reactor TRISO-fuel via X-ray Computed Tomography

Presenter(s): Mr Joshua Kane

Presentation info

5:35 PM

Elmer® - Using Artificial Intelligence, Neural Networks, Big Data, and DNA Sequencing To Find Rail Flaws

Presenter(s): Mr Bobby Gilbert

Presentation info

Non-Destructive Characterization of Zircaloy-4 Nuclear Fuel Cladding Using Neutron Imaging Techniques

Presenter(s): Ms Brianne Beers

Presentation info

6:00 PM

Evaluation of Wheel Impact Load Detector on Curved Track

Presenter(s): Dr Anish Poudel

Presentation info

Neutron Residual Stress Mapping for Spent Nuclear Fuel Storage Canister Weldment

Presenter(s): Mr Jy-An Wang

Presentation info


8:00 AM - 8:45 AM | Technical Session

Easy to Use Eddy Current Arrays with Physics Model-Based Data Analysis - Innovation Award Winner

Dr Neil J Goldfine, JENTEK Sensors Inc

Room: Colony Room A-D

Presentation info


topics

Infrastructure NDE/SHM I

Room: Colony Room A-D

Electromagnetics NDE

Room: Colony Room E

9:00 AM

Ground Penetrating Radar as a Quality Assurance Tool in Hot Mix Asphalt Road Construction - Fellowship Award

Presenter(s): Mr Bryan Wilson

Presentation info

A Modified Approach for Microwave Materials Characterization Using the Filled Transmission Line Technique

Presenter(s): Mr Marshall Vaccaro

Presentation info

9:25 AM

A neural network algorithm for damage prediction in vertical lift bridges using structural health monitoring data

Presenter(s): Ms Maryam Mashayekhizadeh

Presentation info

A time reversal based selective focusing method for microwave NDE of GFRP composites

Presenter(s): Dr Saptarshi Mukherjee

Presentation info

9:50 AM

Automated Air-Coupled Acoustic Inspection of Concrete Slabs

Presenter(s): Dr Mehdi Rashidi

Presentation info

Computer Assisted Hybrid Eddy Current Technology for Rapid NDI

Presenter(s): Mr Michael S Squillante

Presentation info

10:15 AM

Combined Direct and Indirect Methods and IoT Platform for Bridge Structural Health Monitoring

Presenter(s): Mr MD Shahjahan Hossain

Presentation info

Microwave and Millimeter Wave Polarimetric 3D SAR Imaging for Nondestructive Evaluation

Presenter(s): Mr Matthew Dvorsky

Presentation info

10:40 AM

Fly-by Bridge Inspection using UAVs (Standalone Portable System)

Presenter(s): Mr Yahya Mohammed Mohammed

Presentation info

Optimization of the Radiating Subsystem in Active Microwave Thermography

Presenter(s): Mr Ali Mirala

Presentation info


12:00 PM - 12:45 PM | General Session

Invited Talk -X-ray microscopy and CT scanning

Mr Herminso Villarraga-Gomez, Carl Zeiss Industrial Metrology

Room: Colony Room A-D

Presentation info


topics

Ultrasonics

Room: Colony Room A-D

Thermal and Imaging Methods in NDE

Room: Colony Room E

12:45 PM

Adaptive, Ultrasound Phased-Array Techniques for Imaging of Laser Brazed Joints in the Automotive Sector

Presenter(s): Mr Andrew L Ouellette

Presentation info

An inverse technique for millimeter wave nondestructive characterization of falling droplets in jetting-based additive manufacturing

Presenter(s): Dr Saptarshi Mukherjee

Presentation info

1:10 PM

Analyzing Behavior of Temperature Varying Material Systems Through Acoustic Measurements

Presenter(s): Mr Tyler Watson

Presentation info

Capacitive Imaging Based Sensitivity Distribution Study for Adhesion Assessment

Presenter(s): Mr Xuhui Huang

Presentation info

1:35 PM

Comparison between non-contact and contact generation of Rayleigh waves along rough metal surfaces

Presenter(s): Mr Chaitanya Bakre

Presentation info

Data Fusion of Holistic NDE imaging methods for Boiler Inspection

Presenter(s): Mr Xiaodong Shi

Presentation info

2:00 PM

Theoretical Amplitude Fidelity Reading for Total Focusing Method Inspection

Presenter(s): Mr Nicolas Badeau

Presentation info

Cylindrical conformal array antenna design using engineered spoof plasmon delay lines

Presenter(s): Mr Roman Shugayev

Presentation info

2:25 PM

Ultrasonic B-Scan inspection for resistance spot welding of thin copper sheets with copper-tungsten electrodes

Presenter(s): Dr Andriy M Chertov

Presentation info

Excitation profile extraction in thermal transient imaging using equivalent wave field transform and principal components thermography.

Presenter(s): Dr Meir Gershenson

Presentation info

topics

Infrastructures NDE/SHM II

Room: Colony Room A-D

Reliability in NDE

Room: Colony Room E

3:05 PM

Model-Assisted Validation of Sensor Networks – Fellowship Award

Presenter(s): Ms Jin Yan

Presentation info

A new NDT Model Assisted Qualification (MAQ) protocol for aerospace

Presenter(s): Dr Robert A Smith

Presentation info

3:30 PM

Monte Carlo Error Sensitivity Analysis for Local Finite Element Model Updating of a Gusset-less Steel Truss Bridge

Presenter(s): Mr Milad Mehrkash

Presentation info

Accounting for human factors in model-assisted qualification (MAQ)

Presenter(s): Dr Marija Bertovic

Presentation info

3:55 PM

On the Effect of Moving Sensors’ Velocity Variations on Matrix Completion Solution for Bridge System Identification

Presenter(s): Mr Soheil Sadeghi

Presentation info

POD Study Challenges for Aerospace ET NDT & SHM

Presenter(s): Dr Neil J Goldfine

Presentation info

4:20 PM

Process for Nondestructive Testing of Prestressed Concrete Using Electronic Distance Measurements to Measure 3-D Coordinates of Cardinal Points While Tensioning/Detensioning Tendons

Presenter(s): Mr David H Parker

Presentation info

Simulation assisted estimation of POD of Guided Waves Structural Health Monitoring technique

Presenter(s): Mr Pierre Calmon

Presentation info

4:45 PM

Wireless passive surface acoustic wave sensors for early corrosion onset detection

Presenter(s): Dr Jagannath Devkota

Presentation info

The Impact of NDE Equipment on NDE Reliability

Presenter(s): Mr Bernard McGrath

Presentation info

The schedule of committee meetings is available in PDF form.

NOTE #1: The date posted on the top right of the PDF indicated when the schedule was posted.

NOTE #2: This schedule is always tentative and will change often. Check for updates before finalizing your schedule.

Once available, the mobile app will contain the most current schedule.

List of Exhibitors for ASNT Research Symposium 2020

as of 25 February 2020

Advanced OEM Solutions

BINDT

Equipcon Group

Jentek Sensors

Laser Technology, Inc.

Olympus America Inc

QSA Global Inc

Sherwin Incorporated

Thermal Wave Imaging, Inc.

UniWest

UTEX Scientific Instruments Inc

Verasonics

Located just two hours outside of Washington D.C., Williamsburg is full of fun things to do and places to visit that have been recognized with major national awards, including amusement parks, golf courses, waterparks, spas, craft breweries, bike paths, historic sites, haunted houses and more. This 18th-century city is the world's largest living history museum, boasting over forty sites and trades, four historic taverns, and two world-class art museums. The Williamsburg Lodge was opened in 1939 to provide comfortable accommodations for travelers to the Historic Area. From its original blue stone floors to the cypress accents and fretwork design details, in every cozy nook and spacious expanse, the Lodge tells the story of its Virginia setting and the history of the town Rockefeller restored. Its newly renovated room 323 guest rooms are furnished with pieces inspired by The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation’s collections at the Abby Aldrich Rockefeller Folk Art Museum.

Williamsburg Lodge
310 South England Street
Williamsburg, VA

ASNT Group Rate: $179 per night (plus taxes)
Rate good until February 28, 2020

Reserve online or call 800-261-9530. Be sure to refer to the ASNT Research Symposium when making your reservation by phone. At time of booking reservations, a deposit of one night’s room and tax is required and charged.

The Colonial Williamsburg Hotels are located in the heart of Williamsburg, Virginia—mid-way between Richmond, Virginia and Norfolk, Virginia. Getting there is easy with over 200 daily flights arriving into three nearby airports:

  • Newport News/Williamsburg International Airport (PHF) (20 minutes)
  • Norfolk International Airport (ORF) (45 minutes)
  • Richmond International Airport (RIC) (45 minutes)
  • The Williamsburg-Jamestown Airport (JGG) is approximately 5 minutes away for guests traveling by private aircraft

Airport Transportation Options:

Uber/Lyft: Approximately $60 from Richmond and Norfolk, $30 from Newport News

Shuttle: Tidewater Coach/Williamsburg Airport Shuttle
http://www.tidewatercoach.com/ASNT2020.html

  • Richmond (RIC) - $75 - One-Way // $115 - Round Trip
  • Newport News (PHF) - $35 - One-Way // $50 - Round Trip
  • Norfolk (ORF) - $95- One-Way // $150 - Round trip

Accommodation Advisory

IMPORTANT: Attendees, exhibitors, and sponsors may be targeted by third party housing companies, regarding discounted accommodation for our events. Please note they do not represent ASNT or our official hotel. These companies frequently sell fictitious reservations, and DO NOT have room blocks available.

*If you are contacted, please email details immediately to conferences@asnt.org, and we will take appropriate action. ASNT or our official hotel is not responsible for any fraudulent bookings or financial loss.

The schedule of committee meetings is available in PDF form.

NOTE #1: The date posted on the top right of the PDF indicated when the schedule was posted.

NOTE #2: This schedule is always tentative and will change often. Check for updates before finalizing your schedule.

Once available, the mobile app will contain the most current schedule.

A special thanks to our Sponsors
Olympus