Research Council

The Research Council is the ASNT body covering issues relating to NDE research.

Primary activities of the Research Council include developing the technical program for the ASNT Spring Research Symposium, and guiding the process for awarding ASNT fellowships, grants and scholarships. The Council also provides input and oversight for ASNT research publications and journals, and it also develops recognition awards and selects recipients.

Research Council Members

(elected chair and vice-chair, and secretary)

Robert Shannon - Chair
Gary Georgeson - Secretary
John Aldrin
Taher Aljundi
Wayne Allick, Jr
Richard Bossi
Lisa Brasche
Alfred Broz
Karen Bruer
Emanuel Butera
Michael Byrnes
James Cahill
Robert Cameron
Bahman Chobak
Tsuchin Chu
George Connolly
David Culbertson
Curtis Desselles
B Boro Djordjevic
Charles Duffer
John Duke, Jr
Roger Engelbart
Nat Faransso
Joe Ferralli
Huidong Gao
Marc Genest
Nicholas Gianaris
Valery Godinez-Azcuaga
Neil Goldfine
Trey Gordon
Ryan Goyings
Robert Green, Jr
Arnab Gupta
Mohammad Javad Haghnazar
Douglas Harold
Edmund Henneke
Brian Hohmann
David Hsu
Morteza Jafari
Frank Jalinoos
Chris Jerred
Warren Junker
Shant Kenderian
Pramod Khandelwal
Doron Kishoni
Obdulia Ley
Yang Li
Glenn Light
Eric Lindgren
Margarit Lozev
Roman Maev
Catalin Mandache
George Matzkanin
Michael McDaniel
Molly McGath
Arthur Miles
David Moore
Ricky Morgan
Giuseppe Nardoni
Caitlin O'Grady
Carlos Pairazaman
Yi-Cheng Pan
Paul Panetta
Nikunj Parmar
Robert Potter
Anish Poudel
William Prosser
Alan Puchot
Brian Reinhardt
Henrique Reis
Jeremy Renshaw
Lawrence Rouch
Ward Rummel
Mehrshad Sanami
Lloyd Schaefer
Henry Stephens, Jr
Gary Stupian
Bernhard Tittmann
Nilesh Tralshawala
Marvin Trimm
Timothy Trottier
Edward Tucholski
Sotirios Vahaviolos
Rolando Valdes, Sr
William Via, Jr
Sergey Vinogradov
Sharon Vukelich
Ningyu Wang
Glenn Washer
Gary Workman
H Thomas Yolken
Gang Zhang
Matt Monta - Ex-Officio

Research Council Committees

Awards Committee
Membership Committee
Program Committee
Publications Committee
Research Liaison Committee
RNDE Committee
Special Meetings Committee
Technology Transfer Committee
University Programs Committee