Methods Division

The Technical & Education Council’s Methods Division assists and guides Method Committees chairs in the conduct of their business.  The various committees provide a forum for in-depth exploration of the current issues in their respective areas of specialization. Committee members keep up with the latest developments while networking with colleagues from across the United States and around the world.

Methods Division Members

David Moore - Chair

Acoustic Emission Committee

Lawrence Gill - Chair
Gerard Hacker - Vice Chair
Claudio Allevato
Athanasios Anastasopoulos
Fadi Basma
Mark Carlos
B Boro Djordjevic
Jason Dong
John Duke, Jr
Valery Godinez-Azcuaga
Richard Gostautas, Jr
Antonios Kontsos
David Kosnik
Margarit Lozev
James Mitchell
Adrian Pollock
Gang Qi
Gordon Schneider
Hermann Schubert
Terry Tamutus
Samuel Ternowchek
James Walker, II

Electromagnetics Committee

Mark Johnson - Chair
Michael Smith - Vice Chair
Albert Birks
Michael Brown
James Cahill
Robert Cameron
James Cox
Claude Davis
Guenther Dinold
Darrell Harris
Xiaowei He
Gary Heath
William Hoffmann
Bharath Kodumuru
Martin Lugg
Joseph Mackin
John Markanich
Allan Pardini
Michael Ruddy
Ward Rummel
David Russell
Hussein Sadek
Roderic Stanley
Ankit Vajpayee
Andrew Washabaugh

Ground Penetrating Radar Committee

Kurt Steinhagen - Chair
Sreenivas Alampalli
James Althauser
Juan Jose Bohorquez
Michael Diaz
Christopher Hawekotte
Peter Masters
Raymond Morasse
Ricky Morgan

Guided Wave Testing Committee

Glenn Light - Chair
Jason Van Velsor - Vice Chair
Andreanne Potvin - Secretary
David Alleyne
David Bajula
David Dechene
Mark Evans
Nat Faransso
Huidong Gao
Frederick Hoyt
Paul Jackson
Danny Keck
Doron Kishoni
Donald Locke
Peter Mudge
Lawrence Mullins, Sr
Michael Murray
Ronald Nisbet
Kevin Ostergren
Michael Quarry
Reyaz Sabet-Sharghi
Dirk Schumann
Michael Sens
Mauricio Vargas
Terry Webb

Infrared/Thermal Committee

L Terry Clausing - Chair
Albert Ohliger - Vice Chair
Daniel Ryan - Secretary
James Churchwell
Devon Clausing
Tyler Holmes
Gary Orlove
Steven Shepard
Robert Spring
Cindi Leeman - Ex-Officio

Laser Method Committee

John Newman - Chair
Bennett Feferman - Vice Chair
Flynn Spears - Secretary
Fadi Basma
Michael Collingwood
Matt Crompton
Edgardo Ferrer
Roger Gregory
Paul Kulowitch
Thorsten Siebert
Terry Tamberg
Andreas Welz

Leak Testing Committee

Mark Johnson - Chair
Anthony Heinz - Vice Chair
Michael Bolton
Edward Briggs
Gary Elder
Darrell Harris
Dietmar Henning
David Kuhn
Brian Laite
Janice Mather
Michael McGloin
Kane Mordaunt
Venkat Ramani
Todd Sellmer
Paul Shaw
Greg Sides
Vijay Srinivasan
Donald Trapp

Magnetic Flux Leakage Committee

Martin Anderson - Chair
Timothy Roach - Vice Chair
David Bajula
David Blosser
Darrell Harris
Max Harrisson
Danny Keck
Joseph Mackin
Chris Pankratz

MT/PT Committee

Lisa Price - Secretary
Tracy Alger
Raymond Berry, III
Michael Bolton
Richard Bordelon
Lisa Brasche
John Brausch
Marc Breit
Gina Caudill
Brenda Collins
Paulla Daily
Claude Davis
Charles Eick
Nat Faransso
Parrish Furr
David Geis
Edward Gosselin
Donald Harvey
Samuel Heller, III
Lisa Henry
Eric Henry
Steve Herfurth
George Hopman
Bruce Isaacson
Bradley Kienlen
Akin Koksal
Douglas Krauss
James Kretzler
Ronald Kruzic
Brian Laite
Thomas Larkin
Brock Mackin
Joseph Mackin
James MacMillan
Arnold Marquez
Eugene Miller
Douglas Miskell
David Moore
William Mooz
Ronald Mosburg
Thomas Mullen
Ciji Nelson
Kaylie Page
Jonathan Pasqua
Luis Payano
Peter Pelayo
Robert Plumstead
William Plumstead, Jr
Juan Ruiz-Rico
Ward Rummel
Richard Seals
Robert Siegel
James Sieger, Jr
Ivan Tenev
Lorie Walter
Michael White
Kevin Woloszyk
Bob Conklin - Ex-Officio

Penetrating Radiation Committee

Michael McGloin - Chair
Lance Armistead - Vice Chair
Bryan Shumway, Jr - Secretary
Luke Banks
John Barton
Hassina Bilheux
Richard Bossi
Edward Briggs
David Culbertson
Harold Egbert
John Ellegood
Nat Faransso
Robert Feole
Trey Gordon
Darrell Harris
George Hodges
Edward Jimenez
Danny Keck
Jim Kelly
Bradley Kienlen
Claudia Kropas-Hughes
Kevin McClain
Scott McClain
Gregory Mohr
David Moore
Robert Plumstead
William Plumstead, Jr
James Prindiville
Rick Ruhge
Kyle Stoll
Kyle Thompson
Jeffrey Wiswesser

SNT-TC-1A Review Committee

Ultrasonics Committee

Doron Kishoni - Chair
Ricky Morgan - Vice Chair
David Alleyne
David Bajula
Yoseph Bar-Cohen
Kaydell Bowles
John Brunk
James Cahill
Eugene Chemma
Andriy Chertov
Thomas Claytor
Claude Davis
Josh de Monbrun
David Dechene
Robert Dille
B Boro Djordjevic
James Elder, III
Louis Elliott
Nat Faransso
James Fauth
Philip Fish
Jerry Fulin
Parrish Furr
Michael Gardner
Matthew Golis
Donald Harvey
Amos Holt
Morteza Jafari
Danny Keck
John Kinsey
Brian Laite
Glenn Light
Eric Lindgren
John Long
Joseph Mackin
David Mandina
Thomas McConomy
Michael McKinley
Scott Miller
Billy Musgraves
Ronald Nisbet
Luis Payano
Robert Plumstead
Mark Pompe
Jay Richardson
Scott Ritzheimer
Robert Saunders
Simon Senibi
Andrew Smith
Graham Thomas
Rolando Valdes, Sr
Brad Whiteleather
Andrew Woodrow

Vibration Analysis Committee

Kenneth Starry - Chair
Edward Nolte, III - Vice Chair
James Berry
James Bricco
Keith Evans
Frederick Gallardo
Brian Graney
Gregory Lee
Robert Miller
Albert Ohliger
Carey Repasz
Michael Sigley

Visual Testing Committee

Dietmar Henning - Chair
Bruce Crouse - Vice Chair
Russell Pack - Secretary
Michael Allgaier
James Amy
Terence Browne
John Cale
Robert Cameron
Rich Crandall
Claude Davis
Roger Engelbart
Nat Faransso
Jack Harper
Dietmar Henning
Richard Hooper
Gregory Hudkins
Steven Johnson, Sr
Gary Larson
Joseph Mackin
Walter Matulewicz
Timothy McAnally
William Plumstead, Sr
Lawrence Strouse
David Vigne
Paul Vona, Jr
Walter Peters - Ex-Officio