ASNT… Creating a Safer World! ™

16th International Symposium on Nondestructive Characterization of Materials

ISNCM 2021

16th International Symposium on Nondestructive Characterization of Materials

Royal Sonesta Harbor Court Baltimore
Baltimore, MD
10 - 12 August 2021

Researchers from around the world will gather in Baltimore, Maryland to share nondestructive characterization research with their colleagues who are actively engaged in advances in nondestructive evaluation technology. This symposium features presentations addressing issues of current and future interest, covering both theoretical and experimental work. Featured will be presentations about state-of-the-art developments and applications where the complex nature of materials is recognized. Additionally there discussions on the applications and possibilities for multi-technique measurements of interdependent parameters and the evaluation of the data through sophisticated computer analyses.

PRESENTER SPOTLIGHT

  • Keynote: Dr. Joseph A. Turner, Robert W. Brightfelt Professor of MME, Mechanical and Materials Engineering University of Nebraska-Lincoln
  • Feature Speaker: Dr. Justin S. Jones, Senior Materials Engineer, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

8:15 AM - 9:00 AM | Technical Session

Ultrasonic characterization of microstructure with applications for hybrid additive manufacturing of metals

Dr Joseph A Turner, University of Nebraska

Room: N/A

Presentation info



9:15 AM - 9:40 AM | Technical Session

Ultrasonic Modulus Characterization of Composites

Dr B Boro Djordjevic

Room: N/A

Presentation info



9:40 AM - 10:05 AM | Technical Session

Applications of Advanced Nondestructive Evaluation (NDE) and Structural Health Monitoring (SHM) Techniques to Address Safety of Flight Issues on NASA Spacecraft

Dr William H Prosser, NASA Langley Research Center

Room: N/A

Presentation info



10:05 AM - 10:30 AM | Technical Session

SHM using Nondestructive Mechanical Materials Characterization of Service Induced Deterioration

Dr John C Duke, Jr, Virginia Tech University

Room: N/A

Presentation info



10:30 AM - 10:55 AM | Technical Session

Thermocouple Process Monitoring for Additive Manufacturing

Dr Shant Kenderian, Aerospace Corporation

Room: N/A

Presentation info



10:55 AM - 11:20 AM | Technical Session

Time-Lapse Thermal Imaging for Concrete Structures

Dr Glenn A Washer, University of Missouri

Room: N/A

Presentation info



11:20 AM - 11:45 AM | Technical Session

Achieving Pipeline Seam Weld Integrity through Advanced NDE and Analytics

Mr Joseph W Krynicki, ExxonMobil

Room: N/A

Presentation info



1:00 PM - 1:25 PM | Technical Session

Quantuum oscillation induced by constant magnetic field detected by acoustic emission; a new frontier for fatigue evaluation of steel structure

Dr Giuseppe Nardoni, I & T Nardoni Institute Srl

Room: N/A

Presentation info



1:25 PM - 1:50 PM | Technical Session

Lessons learned of the first NDT Integrity Engineering course in Hungary

Dr Peter Trampus, MAROVISZ Hungarian Association of NDT

Room: N/A

Presentation info



1:50 PM - 2:15 PM | Technical Session

Ultrasonic internal friction measurements of fracture toughness and microstructure changes in cold worked stainless steels

Dr Paul Panetta, Applied Research Associates

Room: N/A

Presentation info



2:15 PM - 2:40 PM | Technical Session

The Innovative complex solutions for security purposes to defend against forgeries

Dr Roman Gr Maev, University of Windsor

Room: N/A

Presentation info



2:55 PM - 3:20 PM | Technical Session

Ultrasonics for online sensing and characterization of melt pools in metallic additive manufacturing

Dr Christopher Michael Kube, Penn State University

Room: N/A

Presentation info



3:20 PM - 3:45 PM | Technical Session

Ultrasonic Characterization of Microstructure in Binder Jet SS316L Components

Olivia Cook

Room: N/A

Presentation info



3:45 PM - 4:10 PM | Technical Session

Effect of Architecture and Process on the Ultrasonic Mapping of Hybrid Additively Manufactured Materials.

Ms Luz Del Rosario Sotelo

Room: N/A

Presentation info



4:10 PM - 4:35 PM | Technical Session

On the Fly Detection of Adhesion for Polymer 3D Printers using Lamb Waves

Nathan Kizer, Pennsylvania State University

Room: N/A

Presentation info



4:35 PM - 5:00 PM | Technical Session

Reconstruction of medical ultrasonic images for 3D-Printed synthetic organs using space discontinuous Galerkin FEM

Hossein KAMALINIA

Room: N/A

Presentation info



8:15 AM - 9:00 AM | Technical Session

In-Space Inspection Needs: Opportunities for advanced NDE tools such as x-ray CT for additively manufactured parts, in-situ resource utilization, geological applications, and more

Dr Justin S Jones, NASA

Room: N/A

Presentation info



9:15 AM - 9:40 AM | Technical Session

Thermodynamic entropy to detect fatigue crack initiation using digital image correlation, and effect of overload spectrums

Mr Seyed Foad Karimian, University of Maryland

Room: N/A

Presentation info



9:40 AM - 10:05 AM | Technical Session

Real-time Laser Ultrasonic Monitoring of Thermal Processes

Ms Rosa Morales, University of Colorado

Room: N/A

Presentation info



10:05 AM - 10:30 AM | Technical Session

Characterization of Grain-size Distributions in Polycrystals using Diffuse Ultrasonic Backscatter and Digital Microstructures

Dr Musa Norouzian, University of Nebraska

Room: N/A

Presentation info



10:30 AM - 10:55 AM | Technical Session

Ultrasonic characterization of cold sintered ZnO components

Dr Andrea Arguelles, Pennsylvania State University

Room: N/A

Presentation info



10:55 AM - 11:20 AM | Technical Session

Influence of residual stress on the resonance behavior of elastic solids

Dr Christopher Michael Kube, Penn State University

Room: N/A

Presentation info



11:20 AM - 11:45 AM | Technical Session

Nondestructive monitoring of axially loaded bolts through a second harmonic generation method

Dr Hyunjo Jeong, Wonkwang University

Room: N/A

Presentation info



1:00 PM - 1:25 PM | Technical Session

Omni-directional shear actuation and sensing for cortical bone health characterization

Mr Anurup Guha, Pennsylvania State University

Room: N/A

Presentation info



1:25 PM - 1:50 PM | Technical Session

Material Property Estimation in Thin Battery Components Using Guided Wave Measurement, Experimental Dispersion Curve Extraction and Finite Element Modeling.

Mr Peter Juarez, NASA Langley Research Center

Room: N/A

Presentation info



1:50 PM - 2:15 PM | Technical Session

Ultrasonic waves to monitor the vulcanization of rubber under shear stress

Julien VASSEUR

Room: N/A

Presentation info



2:15 PM - 2:40 PM | Technical Session

A Bayesian approach for defect localization from a sensor network in an anisotropic composite plate using ultrasonic guided waves

Mr Hongguang Yun, University of British Columbia

Room: N/A

Presentation info



2:40 PM - 3:05 PM | Technical Session

Corrosion depth inspection of Storage Tank Top based on improved ultrasonic guided wave reflection coefficient

Wencai Liu, China University of Petroleum

Room: N/A

Presentation info



3:20 PM - 3:45 PM | Technical Session

Nondestructive Estimate of Concrete Petrography based on Prompt Gamma Neutron Activation Analysis

Mr Richard A Livingston, University of Maryland

Room: N/A

Presentation info



3:45 PM - 4:10 PM | Technical Session

Methodology for Modeling and Assessing Scale Thickness in Oil Pipelines Using the Monte Carlo Method

Marcela Beserra

Room: N/A

Presentation info



4:10 PM - 4:35 PM | Technical Session

Computational Technique for Qualification of Focal Spot Size and Shape of Industrial Radioscopy Equipment Using Star Patterns

Marcela Beserra

Room: N/A

Presentation info



4:35 PM - 5:00 PM | Technical Session

Advances in Open Configuration Portable X-ray Computed Tomography

Dr Joseph Tobias Case, Aerospace Corporation

Room: N/A

Presentation info



5:00 PM - 5:25 PM | Technical Session

Nondestructive Evaluation of Fabrication Flaws in Lightweight Mg Alloys for Structural Applications

Ms Jenna Krynicki, Johns Hopkins University

Room: N/A

Presentation info



8:15 AM - 9:00 AM | Technical Session

Non-Destructive Testing of the Shroud of Turin

Mr Robert A Rucker, University of Michigan

Room: N/A

Presentation info



9:15 AM - 9:40 AM | Technical Session

NDT 4.0 – A technology overview

Mr Lennart Schulenburg, VisiConsult X-Ray Systems & Solutions GmbH

Room: N/A

Presentation info



9:40 AM - 10:05 AM | Technical Session

Intelligent contactless eddy current measuring probes for cyber-physical systems of “smart factories”

Mr Vladimir Syakso Alexandrovich, Russian Society for Non-Destructive Testing and Technical Diagnostics

Room: N/A

Presentation info



10:05 AM - 10:30 AM | Technical Session

New approaches for “zero-defective” mass-manufacturing production using ultrasonic real-time monitoring of bonded joints quality based on deep learning neural network

Dr Roman Gr Maev, University of Windsor

Room: N/A

Presentation info



10:45 AM - 11:10 AM | Technical Session

Calculation of the Path Followed by Ultrasonic Waves in Parts with Multiple Material Layers

Carmelo Mineo, University of Palermo

Room: N/A

Presentation info



11:10 AM - 11:35 AM | Technical Session

Grain-scale full-field FE modeling of ultrasonic scattering in polycrystalline materials

Bing Tie, CNRS

Room: N/A

Presentation info



11:35 AM - 12:00 PM | Technical Session

Second-order scattering effects on perturbation models of ultrasonic attenuation in polycrystalline materials

Anubhav Roy

Room: N/A

Presentation info



12:00 PM - 12:25 PM | Technical Session

Fast Methods for the Solution of the Nonlinear Induction Problem in Ferromagnetic Specimens

Mr Anastasios Skarlatos, CEA

Room: N/A

Presentation info



1:40 PM - 2:05 PM | Technical Session

Characterization of the Complex Dielectric Properties of Martian and Lunar Regolith Simulants at Microwave Frequencies

Mr Theodore Mathews IV, Iowa State University CNDE

Room: N/A

Presentation info



2:05 PM - 2:30 PM | Technical Session

Design of a Negative Index Metamaterial Lens for Enhancing Microwave Nondestructive Evaluation (NDE)

Mr Srijan Datta, Michigan State University

Room: N/A

Presentation info



2:55 PM - 3:20 PM | Technical Session

Characterization of Pressure Sensitive Substrates for the Development of Chipless RFID Pressure Sensors

Ms Katelyn Brinker, Iowa State University

Room: N/A

Presentation info



3:35 PM - 4:00 PM | Technical Session

Toward process monitoring of additive manufacturing with laser ultrasonics

Mr Chaitanya Bakre, Penn State University

Room: N/A

Presentation info



4:00 PM - 4:25 PM | Technical Session

Microwave Material Characterization of Metal Powder used in Additive Manufacturing

Joseph Filbert, Iowa State University CNDE

Room: N/A

Presentation info



4:25 PM - 4:50 PM | Technical Session

Compressive sensing for ultrasonic NDE of metal additively manufactured materials

Dr Saptarshi Mukherjee, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Room: N/A

Presentation info



4:50 PM - 5:15 PM | Technical Session

Resonant Ultrasound Spectroscopy: a promising tool for fast detection of cracks in Additively Manufactured Aluminum specimens

Florian Le Bourdais, CEA

Room: N/A

Presentation info


Watch this page for additional resources as they become available.