26th ASNT Research Symposium

Research 2017

26th Research Symposium 2017

Hyatt Regency Jacksonville Riverfront
Jacksonville, FL
13 - 16 March 2017

Advancing NDE Technologies, Research, and Engineering in a Changing World

The ASNT Research Symposium is one of the finest events for exchanging groundbreaking, trending, and interesting research in the field of NDE. During the symposium, you will have numerous opportunities to explore, discuss, and share your experiences on cutting edge NDE technologies from research level to real-world application and to increase your knowledge base. 

This year the symposium will include presentations of technical papers in innovative NDE research and development areas such as:

  • NDE in Additive Manufacturing
  • Materials Characterization
  • NDE of Railroads
  • Structural Health Monitoring
  • SHM Challenges for Air Vehicles.
  • Infrastructure
  • Camera-Based Methods for Civil Infrastructure
  • NDE of Composites
  • NDE of Joints
  • NDE of Adhesive Bonds
  • Aerospace NDE
  • Ultrasonics
  • Acoustic Emissions
  • NDE of Pipelines and Pressure Vessels
  • Radiographic NDE
  • Electromagnetic Methods
  • Advancing NDE Methods

A Short Course Workshop on NDE Engineering: Method Selection will be held. This course is intended to but not limited to those who self-identify as NDT/NDE Engineers, graduate students conducting NDE related research, and NDT inspectors. Also, anyone who is faced with identifying and developing NDE methods for new, novel applications, or is interested in learning an engineering approach to this task can attend this. CEUs = .4

On behalf of the organizing committee, we would like to extend a warm invitation to you and your companions to participate in the upcoming 26th ASNT Spring Research Symposium.

We look forward to personally welcoming you to Jacksonville, FL in March 2017.

ASNT Committee Meetings and Research Symposium Events Schedule


8:00 AM - 8:45 AM | Program

Keynote - Predictive Analytics in NDE of Railroads

Mr Gerhard Williams, III, CSX Transportation

Room: River Terrace 1

Presentation info


topics

NDE of Railroads

Room: River Terrace 1

Session Chair(s): Mr. Gregory Garcia, Evraz North America; Dr. Matthew Witte,Transportation Technology Center Inc

NDE of Aerospace

Room: River Terrace 2

Session Chairs:Dr. Cara Leckey, NASA Langley Research Center; Mr. Ryan Spencer, Santec System Inc

9:00 AM

Railroad Knuckles and Magnetic Particle Inspection

Presenter(s): Mrs Joy Ann Cooke »

Presentation info

Classification of Nondestructive Inspection Techniques with Principal Component Analysis (PCA) for Aerospace Application

Presenter(s): Mr Hossein Taheri »

Presentation info

9:30 AM

High-Speed Phased Array UT for Rail Flaw Characterization

Presenter(s): Dr Matthew Witte

Presentation info

High Speed Infrared Temperature Measurements on Composite Laminates During Low-mass, Low-velocity Impacts

Presenter(s): Ms Ciji L Nelson

Presentation info

10:00 AM

Rail Inspection Research Based on Phased Array Ultrasonic Technology

Presenter(s): Mrs You Tan

Presentation info

Comparing Acoustography and Ultrasonic Testing to Evaluate Porosity within Carbon Composite Laminates

Presenter(s): Mr Ryan J Spencer

Presentation info

10:30 AM

Technology Driven Train Inspection – Implementing Machine Vision to Inspect Train Components

Presenter(s): Dr Matthew Witte

Presentation info

Lessons from Ultrasonic NDE Model Development

Presenter(s): Dr Cara Leckey »

Presentation info

topics

Materials Characterization I

Room: River Terrace 1

Session Chair(s): Dr. Shant Kenderian, Aerospace Corporation; Mr. Iman Mehdipour, Missouri University of Science & Technology

NDE of Composites I

Room: River Terrace 2

Session Chair(s): Dr. Sahar Maghsoudy-Louyeh, Aerospace Corporation; Mr. Ali Foudazi, Missouri University of Science & Technology

12:30 PM

Corrosion Under Insulation Inspection Challenge

Presenter(s): Mr Mohammed A AbuFour

Presentation info

Advanced Air-coupled Non-Contact Ultrasound for Structural Health Monitoring of Composite Materials and Structures

Presenter(s): Dr Bernhard R Tittmann »

Presentation info

1:00 PM

Microwave Materials Characterization of Geopolymer Materials

Presenter(s): Ms Mahboobeh Mahmoodi

Presentation info

Determining the Elastic Coefficients of a Carbon Fiber Reinforced Laminated Composite using an Oblique Incidence Through Transmission Ultrasound Technique

Presenter(s): Ms Sarah L Stair »

Presentation info

1:30 PM

Inter-Tile Gap Detection in Vehicle Add-On Ceramic Armuor using Capacitive Sensing

Presenter(s): Mr Marc Genest »

Presentation info

2:00 PM

Near-Field Microwave Reflectometry for Characterization and Quantification of Autogenous Crack Healing in Cement-Based Mortar

Presenter(s): Mr Iman Mehdipour

Presentation info

The Effect of In-Plane and Out-Of-Plane Fiber Waviness on Guided Waves in Composites

Presenter(s): Mr Peter Juarez

Presentation info

topics

Materials Characterization II

Room: River Terrace 1

Session Chair: Dr. Kristen Donnell, Missouri University of Science Technology

NDE of Composites II

Room: River Terrace 2

Session Chair: Dr. Sahar Maghsoudy-Louyeh, Aerospace Corporation

3:00 PM

Effect of Curing Condition and Temperature on Surface Resistivity Measurements

Presenter(s): Mr Wassay Gulrez

Presentation info

Guided Wave-Based NDE of Composite Structures

Presenter(s): Mr Ajit K Mal »

Presentation info

3:30 PM

Utilization of a Circularly Polarized Antenna for Millimeter Wave Imaging of Surface Breaking Cracks

Presenter(s): Mr Zahra Manzoor »

Presentation info

Active Microwave Thermography for Nondestructive Evaluation of FRP-Strengthened Structures

Presenter(s): Mr Ali Foudazi

Presentation info

4:00 PM

Acoustic Impedance Analysis of Bonded Interfaces

Presenter(s): Mr Alexander Leybovich

Presentation info

Determination of Lateral Heat Diffusivity using Pulse Thermographic Technique

Presenter(s): Mr Letchuman Sripragash »

Presentation info

4:30 PM

TBA

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

Infrared Thermography Defect Detection within Thin Carbon/Carbon Composite Clutch Plates

Presenter(s): Mr Albert Anthony Lyles

Presentation info


8:00 AM - 8:45 AM | Program

The Development and Application of Shearography NDT - 2017 Research Award for Sustained Excellence

Mr John W Newman, Laser Technology

Room: River Terrace 1

Presentation info


topics

Structural Health Monitoring I

Room: Conference Center B

Session Chair(s): Dr. Glenn Light, Light NDE Consulting; Mr. Arvin Ebrahimkhanlou, University of Texas at Austin

NDE in Additive Manufacturing I

Room: River Terrace 1

Session Chair:Dr. Surendra Singh, Honeywell Corporation

Radiography

Room: River Terrace 2

Session Chair(s): Mr. Roger Engelbart, Boeing; Dr. Prabhat Munshi, Indian Institute of Technology

9:00 AM

Bridge Damage Detection using the Inverse Dynamics Optimization Algorithm

Presenter(s): Mr Yahya Mohammed Mohammed »

Presentation info

3D-Printed Multi-Axis Angular Scanner for Measurement of the Polar Backscattering Characteristics of Various Composite Laminates

Presenter(s): Dr Patrick H Johnston »

Presentation info

High Energy High Resolution Digital Imaging at LANL

Presenter(s): Ms Sarah M White

Presentation info

9:30 AM

Design Constraints for Frequency Selective Surface-Based Sensors

Presenter(s): Ms Mahboobeh Mahmoodi

Presentation info

Utilizing Neutrons to Characterize Additively Manufactured Materials at Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Presenter(s): Dr Jeffrey Bunn »

Presentation info

10:00 AM

Instrumentation and Structural Health Monitoring of a Vertical Lift Bridge

Presenter(s): Ms Maryam Mashayekhizadeh

Presentation info

Evaluation of Laser Powder Bed Fusion Additive Manufacturing Process with Array Eddy Current Technology

Presenter(s): Dr Evgueni I Todorov

Presentation info

Pinhole Imaging Standard Method in the Determination of the Focal Spot of an X-Ray Tube for the Evaluation of Quality of Radiographic Images of Welded Joints

Presenter(s): Mr Mauricio Cely »

Presentation info

10:30 AM

Mockup Evaluation of Magnetostrictive Transducers for Guided Wave Monitoring of Pipe at 200°C

Presenter(s): Dr Sergey A Vinogradov

Presentation info

Applications of Digital Radiography and Computed Tomography to the Evaluation of Metallic Additively Manufactured Components

Presenter(s): Mr Griffin T Jones »

Presentation info

NRC Re-Evaluation of Category 3 Source Security and Accountability

Presenter(s): Mr Duncan White

Presentation info

topics

NDE in Additive Manufacturing II

Room: River Terrace 1

Moderators: Dr. Ahmed Hassen, Oak Ridge National Laboratorty; Mr. Hossein Taheri, Iowa State University

NDE of Pipelines & Pressure Vessels

Room: River Terrace 2

Session Chair: Mr. Kevin Ostergren, Phillips 66

12:30 PM

Technology Transfer Panel Discussion: NDE in Additive Manufacturing 1

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

Non-Destructive Testing of Heat Exchanger Tube in Balance of Plant (BOP) Using Bobbin Coil and Encircling Hall Sensor Array

Presenter(s): Mr Sunbo Sim

Presentation info

1:00 PM

Technology Transfer Panel Discussion: NDE in Additive Manufacturing 2

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

Robotic Online Storage Tank Floor Inspection

Presenter(s): Mr Jonathan Minder

Presentation info

1:30 PM

Technology Transfer Panel Discussion: NDE in Additive Manufacturing 3

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

Total Focusing Method (TFM) for Automated Pipeline Girthweld Inspection

Presenter(s): Mr Gavin Dao

Presentation info

2:00 PM

Technology Transfer Panel Discussion: NDE in Additive Manufacturing 4

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

Advances in True3D Fully-Surfaced Scanning & Analysis For Indication Analysis Is it Good, Bad, Safe or Dangerous?

Presenter(s): Mr Paul Thompson

Presentation info

topics

Structural Health Monitoring II

Room: Conference Center B

Session Chair: Dr. Shane Boone, BDI

1:00 PM

Comparing Automated Imaged-Based Crack Detection Techniques in the Spatial and Frequency Domains

Presenter(s): Mr Sattar Dorafshan »

Presentation info

1:30 PM

A Simple Field Test for Measuring Tainter Gate Operational Reliability

Presenter(s): Dr Shane Boone

Presentation info

2:00 PM

Drive-by Bridge Inspection Using Inverse Dynamics Optimization Algorithm

Presenter(s): Mr Ahmed Elhattab »

Presentation info

topics

SHM Challenges for Air Vehicles

Room: Conference Center B

Session Chair: Dr. John C Duke Jr, Virginia Tech University

NDE in Additive Manufacturing III

Room: River Terrace 1

Session Chair: Dr. Ahmed Hassen, Oak Ridge National Laboratorty; Mr. Hossein Taheri, Iowa State University

Acoustic Emission

Room: River Terrace 2

Session Chair: Dr. Valery Godinez-Azcuaga, Mistras Group Inc

3:00 PM

SHM Challenges for Spacecraft

Presenter(s): Dr William H Prosser »

Presentation info

Wavelength-Dependent Neutron Radiography and Diffraction of Inconel 718 Made by Additive Manufacturing

Presenter(s): Dr Hassina Bilheux »

Presentation info

The State of Acoustic Emission at the Beginning of the 21st Century

Presenter(s): Dr Valery F Godinez-Azcuaga

Presentation info

3:30 PM

SHM Challenges in Civil Aviation

Presenter(s): Mr Paul E Swindell »

Presentation info

Quantitative Assessment Using Computed X-Ray Tomography of Porosity in Metals Fabricated By Powder Bed Fusion Methods

Presenter(s): Mr David Witkin

Presentation info

A Probabilistic, Single-Sensor Approach for Acoustic Emission Source Localization in Metallic Plates

Presenter(s): Mr Arvin Ebrahimkhanlou »

Presentation info

4:00 PM

SHM Reliability and Implementation Overview - A Military Aviation Perspective

Presenter(s): Dr Eric A Lindgren

Presentation info

Infrared Thermography of EBM Additively Manufactured IN718

Presenter(s): Mr Jacob B Raplee »

Presentation info

Integrated Acoustic Emission, Electromechanical Impedance, and Guided Ultrasonic Waves Method for Nondestructive Assessment of Waveguides

Presenter(s): Mr Amir Nasrollahi

Presentation info

4:30 PM

Panel Discussion and Open Forum on CM/SHM/PdM

Presenter(s): Dr John C Duke, Jr

Presentation info

Logistics and Pathways for Qualification and Certification (Q&C) Of NDE for AM Technologies – Opportunities and Challenges

Presenter(s): Dr Surendra Singh

Presentation info


8:00 AM - 8:45 AM | Program

Electric Potential and Electric Field Imaging with Dynamic Applications - 2017 Research Award for Innovation

Dr Edward R Generazio, NASA Langley Research Center

Room: River Terrace 1

Presentation info


topics

Ultrasonics I

Room: River Terrace 1

Session Chair: Mr. Francois Mainguy, PRAGMA

NDE of Adhesive Bonds

Room: River Terrace 2

Session Chair: Dr. Janelle Chambers, Southern Research Institute

9:00 AM

Next Generation Phased Array Ultrasound: Advancements in Total Focusing Method and Full-Matrix Capture Techniques

Presenter(s): Mr Gavin Dao

Presentation info

Improvement to a Novel Ultrasonic Spectroscopy Technique and Its Applications to Bond-Line Analysis

Presenter(s): Ms Janelle Chambers

Presentation info

9:30 AM

Use of Simulation to Improve Inspection of Bi-Metallic Welds

Presenter(s): Ms Erica Schumacher »

Presentation info

Evaluation of Adhesive Joints with Ultrasonic Digital Image Correlation

Presenter(s): Mr Seyed Fouad Karimian

Presentation info

10:00 AM

Successful Ultrasonic Inspection of Austenitic Welds

Presenter(s): Mr Francois Mainguy

Presentation info

Ultrasonic Testing – Digital Image Correlation (UT-DIC) of Adhesive Bondlines using Fine Particle Resin (FPR) Speckle

Presenter(s): Mr Ryan J Spencer

Presentation info

10:30 AM

Ocean Survey: Ultrasonic Waves Measurement by Developing a Hurricane Deadly Waves Tracker System

Presenter(s): Mr Amadou Sy Diop

Presentation info

NDT Using Digital Laser Speckle Image Correlation (DiLSIC)

Presenter(s): Ms Mahshad Mosayebi »

Presentation info

topics

Infrastructure I

Room: Conference Center B

Session Chair: Dr. Ehsan Dehghan Niri, New Mexico State University

9:30 AM

Identifying Localized Bridge Damage Using Frequency Domain Decomposition

Presenter(s): Mr Ahmed Elhattab »

Presentation info

10:00 AM

Field Verification for Drive-by Bridge Monitoring using Non-specialized Inspection Vehicle

Presenter(s): Mr Ahmed Elhattab

Presentation info

10:30 AM

Capability of Infrared Thermography for Bridge Inspection: Correlation between Delamination Size and Detectable Depth

Presenter(s): Dr Shuhei Hiasa »

Presentation info


10:30 AM - 11:00 AM | Program

3D X-ray Tomography for Non-destructive Reliability Analysisand Authentication of Micro-Electronics

Mr Joseph Favata, University of Connecticut

Room: River Terrace 1

Presentation info


topics

Camera Based Methods for Civil Infrastructure

Room: Conference Center B

Session Chair: Dr. Fikret Necati Catbas, University of Central Florida

NDE of Joints

Room: River Terrace 1

Session Chair: Dr. Andriy Chertov, Institute for Diagnostic Imaging Research University of Windsor

Advancing NDE Methods I

Room: River Terrace 1

Session Chair: Mr. Sina Shahbazmohamadi, University of Connecticut

12:30 PM

Comprehensive Structural Health Monitoring at Local and Global Level with Vision-Based Technologies

Presenter(s): Dr Fikret Necati Catbas

Presentation info

Full Matrix Capture for Ultrasonic Imaging through Brazed Surfaces

Presenter(s): Mr Andrew L Ouellette

Presentation info

Improved Modulated Excitation for Imaging and Parameter Identification Applications

Presenter(s): Dr Chris Leskiw »

Presentation info

1:00 PM

Development and Testing of a Portable Vision Based SHM System for Rapid Deployment on Rural Bridge Sites

Presenter(s): Mr Darragh Lydon

Presentation info

Advancements in Welding Lightweight Metals to Steel

Presenter(s): Dr Andriy M Chertov

Presentation info

MRAD: Means for Rapid Algorithm Development

Presenter(s): Mr Andrew Wantuch »

Presentation info

1:30 PM

On the use of a Passing Vehicle for Bridge Health Monitoring

Presenter(s): Mr Eugene OBrien

Presentation info

Robotized Ultrasonic Testing of Resistance Spot Welds with Automated Spot Weld Detection in Car Body Construction

Presenter(s): Dr Andriy M Chertov

Presentation info

Using High Resolution Terahertz Imaging as an NDE tool: Application to Integrated Circuits Reliability Analysis

Presenter(s): Mr Sina Shahbazmohamadi

Presentation info

2:00 PM

Comparative Study for More Reliable use of Infrared Thermography for High-Speed Concrete Bridge Deck Scanning

Presenter(s): Dr Shuhei Hiasa »

Presentation info

Ultrasonic NDT of Adhesively Bonded Joints of Curved Surfaces

Presenter(s): Mr Andrew L Ouellette

Presentation info

Suppression of Geometric Distortion in CT image due to Truncated Projection

Presenter(s): Dr Prabhat Munshi »

Presentation info

topics

Infrastructure II

Room: Conference Center B

Session Chair: Dr. Masoud Malekzadeh, Metal Fatigue Solutions

Electromagnetic Methods

Room: River Terrace 2

Session Chair: Dr. Letchuman Sripragash, Siemens

3:00 PM

Bridge Curvature as Bridge Damage Detection

Presenter(s): Mr Erik Winardi »

Presentation info

Inspection of Welding Flaws in Tubular-Type Transmission Tower Using Metal Magnetic Memory

Presenter(s): Dr Jinyi Lee

Presentation info

3:30 PM

Drive-by Bridge Damage Detection Using Non-specialized Vehicle

Presenter(s): Mr Ahmed Elhattab »

Presentation info

Magnetic Flux Leakage Testing using Distribution of Magnetic Field on the Section Area of Welding

Presenter(s): Dr Jinyi Lee

Presentation info

4:00 PM

Piezoelectric Fatigue Fuse Based Wireless Sensor Network for Remote Fatigue Cycle Monitoring of Critical Infrastructures

Presenter(s): Dr Masoud Malekzadeh

Presentation info

Non-Destructive Testing of Weld Area in a Tubular-Type Transmission Tower Using Magnetic Imaging with High Sensitive Magnetic Sensor Array

Presenter(s): Dr Jinyi Lee

Presentation info

4:30 PM

Wavelet Based Damage Assessment and Localization for Bridge Structures

Presenter(s): Mr Chengjun Tan

Presentation info

Watch this page for additional resources as they become available.