ASNT Annual Conference 2016

ASNT Annual Conference 2016

Long Beach Convention & Entertainment Center
Long Beach, CA
24 - 28 October 2016
Every year, the NDT world comes together at the ASNT Annual Conference. This event is the largest conference for technicians, researchers, and other professionals to exchange information and technologies about nondestructive testing. 

This year, the Annual Conference is a milestone in ASNT history! Join us as we celebrate 75 Years of Success in Creating a Safer World with special activities and programs throughout this event.

Wondering what you missed last year? 
See the highlights from 2015!

11:00 AM - 12:30 PM | Lunch

Student Monitors Lunch*

N/A

Room: N/A

Presentation info



12:30 PM - 3:00 PM | Meeting

Student Career Workshop

N/A

Room: Room 101 A

Presentation info



12:00 PM - 2:00 PM | Banquet

Awards Luncheon

N/A

Room: Grand Ballroom

Presentation info



2:00 PM - 3:00 PM | Panel

Annual Business Meeting

N/A

Room: Promenade Room 104AB

Presentation info



3:00 PM - 4:30 PM | Panel

Town Hall Meeting

N/A

Room: Promenade Room 104AB

Presentation info



5:00 PM - 8:00 PM | Exhibit

Reception with Exhibitors

N/A

Room: Exhibition Hall A

Presentation info



8:00 AM - 8:45 AM | Program

Mehl/Lester Honor Lecture - Lessons Learned and Future Directions in Thermography

Dr Steven M Shepard, Thermal Wave Imaging Inc

Room: Promenade Room 104AB

Presentation info



8:45 AM - 9:15 AM | Break

Tuesday Break - AM

N/A

Room: Promenade Room 104 Foyer

Presentation info


topics

Reliability I

Room: Promenade Room 104A

Session Chair: Mr David Forsyth, Texas Research International

NDE of Railroads I

Room: Promenade Room 104B

Session Chair: Mr Gregory Garcia, Evraz North America

Digital Radiography I

Room: Promenade Room 104C

Session Chair: Mr Scott McClain, US Army

9:15 AM

Plenary Lecture: NDT Reliability Development I

Presenter(s): Mr Ward D Rummel

Presentation info

Nondestructive Testing in the Rail Industry A Regulatory Perspective

Presenter(s): Mr Lawrence H Strouse »

Presentation info

Radiography Techniques-Comparison and Contrast: Theory

Presenter(s): Mrs Karen L Bruer

Presentation info

9:45 AM

Plenary Lecture: NDT Reliability Development II

Presenter(s): Mr Ward D Rummel

Presentation info

Phased Array NDE for Railroads

Presenter(s): Mr Troy L Elbert

Presentation info

Radiography Techniques-Comparison and Contrast: Radiation Sources

Presenter(s): Mr Bryan K Shumway, Jr

Presentation info

10:15 AM

New Strategies for Storage and Analysis of NDT Data

Presenter(s): Mr Steve Zahorodny

Presentation info

Rail Integrity Manufacturing through Revenue Service

Presenter(s): Mr Aquinas Samuels

Presentation info

Radiography Techniques-Comparison and Contrast: Detector Hardware (DDA)

Presenter(s): Mr George K Hodges

Presentation info

10:45 AM

Approaching a Videoscope’s Highest Physics-limited Resolution to Improve RVI

Presenter(s): Mr Frank Lafleur

Presentation info

Identification of Flawed Railroad Cross-Ties by Backscatter X-Ray Radiography

Presenter(s): Mr James E Baciak

Presentation info

Radiography Techniques-Comparison and Contrast: Detector Hardware (PIP)

Presenter(s): Mr Luke K Banks

Presentation info


11:15 AM - 1:00 PM | Lunch

Lunch with Exhibitors

N/A

Room: Exhibition Hall A

Presentation info


topics

Reliability II

Room: Promenade Room 104A

Session Chair: Mr David Forsyth, Texas Research International

NDE of Railroads II

Room: Promenade Room 104B

Session Chair: Dr Anish Poudel, Transportation Technology Center Inc; Dr Gary Georgeson, Boeing

Digital Radiography II

Room: Promenade Room 104C

Session Chair: Mrs Karen Bruer, Amee Bay

1:00 PM

Using Gage R&R to Evaluate LPI

Presenter(s): Dr Surendra Singh

Presentation info

Bridging Gaps/Barriers and Advancing NDE Technologies: Technology Transfer Panel Discussion and Open Forum I

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

Radiography Techniques-Comparison and Contrast: Process Control

Presenter(s): Mr John P Ellegood

Presentation info

1:30 PM

Evaluating Crack Sizing Capability of Eddy Current NDE using Model-based Inversion

Presenter(s): Dr John C Aldrin

Presentation info

Bridging Gaps/Barriers and Advancing NDE Technologies: Technology Transfer Panel Discussion and Open Forum II

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

Radiography Techniques-Comparison and Contrast: Techniques (DDA)

Presenter(s): Mr George K Hodges

Presentation info

2:00 PM

Caustic Stress Corrosion Cracking (CSCC) at its Finest

Presenter(s): Mr David R Blosser, CEO/QA Manager

Presentation info

Bridging Gaps/Barriers and Advancing NDE Technologies: Technology Transfer Panel Discussion and Open Forum III

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

Radiography Techniques-Comparison and Contrast: Techniques (PIP)

Presenter(s): Mr Kenneth J LaCivita

Presentation info

2:30 PM

Practical Expectations of POD

Presenter(s): Mr David S Forsyth

Presentation info

Bridging Gaps/Barriers and Advancing NDE Technologies: Technology Transfer Panel Discussion and Open Forum IV

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

Radiography Techniques-Comparison and Contrast: Calibrations

Presenter(s): Mr Kevin L McClain

Presentation info


3:00 PM - 3:30 PM | Break

Tuesday Break - PM

N/A

Room: Promenade Room 104 Foyer

Presentation info


topics

MT-PT

Room: Promenade Room 104A

Session Chair: Mr David G. Moore, Sandia National Laboratories

NDE of Railroads III

Room: Promenade Room 104B

Session Chair: Dr Anish Poudel, Transportation Technology Center Inc.

Digital Radiography III

Room: Promenade Room 104C

Session Chair: Mr George Hodges, Redstone Test Center

3:30 PM

Passing the Torch to the Next Generation of MT-PT Inspectors

Presenter(s): Mr George M Hopman

Presentation info

Eddy Current Approach Used in Detecting and Monitoring Surface Breaking Flaws Initiated During Rolling Contact Fatigue Testing Using a Twin Disc System

Presenter(s): Mr Gregory A Garcia

Presentation info

Radiography Techniques-Comparison and Contrast: Image Quality Verification

Presenter(s): Mr Scott McClain

Presentation info

4:00 PM

Fluorescent Penetrant Inspection – Some Do’s and Dont’s

Presenter(s): Mr Andrew P Lentfer

Presentation info

Application Analysis of Online Wheel Defect Detection by Ultrasonic Technology

Presenter(s): Mr Xiao Hua Duan, Chief Engineer »

Presentation info

Radiography Techniques-Comparison and Contrast: Image Interpretation

Presenter(s): Mr Bryan K Shumway, Jr

Presentation info

4:30 PM

UV-LED Lamps for Fluorescent Magnetic Particle and Penetrant Testing in Practice: Technical and Practical Requirements, New Possibilities and Upcoming Standardization of UV-LED Lamps

Presenter(s): Mr Marc Breit

Presentation info

Cracked Wheel Characterization Using Automated Crack Wheel Detector System

Presenter(s): Dr Anish Poudel

Presentation info

Radiography Techniques-Comparison and Contrast: Image Processing

Presenter(s): Dr Hassina Bilheux

Presentation info

5:00 PM

Health Considerations While Using a Magnetic Particle Yoke – Safety Case

Presenter(s): Mr Donald D Locke

Presentation info

Semi-automated Axle Inspection – A Novel Approach Using ACFMT

Presenter(s): Dr Michael C Smith

Presentation info

Radiography Techniques-Comparison and Contrast: Panel Discussion

Presenter(s): Mrs Karen L Bruer

Presentation info


8:00 AM - 8:45 AM | Program

Keynote Address - Leland Melvin

N/A

Room: Promenade Room 104AB

Presentation info



8:45 AM - 9:15 AM | Break

Wednesday Break - AM

N/A

Room: Promenade Room 104 Foyer

Presentation info


topics

Additive Manufacturing

Room: Promenade Room 104A

Session Chair: Dr Shant Kenderian, Aerospace Corporation

Chemical and Petroleum I

Room: Promenade Room 104B

Session Chair: Mr Kevin Ostergren, Phillips 66

Infrastructure

Room: Promenade Room 104C

Session Chairs: Dr Abhijit Ganguli, Indian Institute of Technology; Dr Sreenivas Alampalli, NYDOT

9:15 AM

Application of Laser Ultrasound for Additive Manufacturing Process Control

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

Inspection of Continuous Rod (CoRod) Using Electromagnetic Technique

Presenter(s): Mr Ankit Vajpayee

Presentation info

Multimode Elastic Wave Based Imaging of Concrete Slab

Presenter(s): Dr Abhijit Ganguli

Presentation info

9:45 AM

Characterization of the Elastic Properties and Microstructure of Selective Laser Melted Al-10Si-Mg

Presenter(s): Mr David Witkin

Presentation info

The Quantitative Measurement of Wall Loss

Presenter(s): Dr David Alleyne

Presentation info

Decision-making Framework Using Structural Health Monitoring and Big Data Analytics

Presenter(s): Mr Sandeep Alampalli

Presentation info

10:15 AM

NDT Standard Guide for the Inspection of Additive Manufactured Parts ASTM Work Item 47031

Presenter(s): Mr Steve James

Presentation info

Digital Radiographic Pixel Measurement for On-line Piping Integrity

Presenter(s): Mr Brian Anderson

Presentation info

Monitoring Bridge Resilience

Presenter(s): Dr Mohammed M Ettouney

Presentation info

10:45 AM

Panel Discussion - Additive Manufacturing

Presenter(s): Dr Shant Kenderian

Presentation info

From SLOFEC to MEC – An overview of the technique’s further development and inspection application for tanks, pipes and pressure vessels

Presenter(s): Mr Andreas Boenisch »

Presentation info

Unmanned Aerial Vehicle for Infrastructure Evaluation: ASNT Fellowship Awardee

Presenter(s): Mr Andrew J Ellenberg

Presentation info


11:15 AM - 1:00 PM | Lunch

Lunch with Exhibitors

N/A

Room: Exhibition Hall A

Presentation info


topics

Radiation Safety

Room: Promenade Room 104A

Session Chairs: Mr Scott Cargill, Mistras Group, Inc.; Mr Robert Feole, Feole Technologies Inc.

Chemical and Petroleum II

Room: Promenade Room 104B

Session Chair: Mr Kevin Ostergren, Phillips 66

Structural Health Monitoring

Room: Promenade Room 104C

Session Chair: Dr Jack Duke, Virginia Tech

1:00 PM

Use of Instrument Simulators for Radiation Safety Training

Presenter(s): Mr Fredrick P Straccia »

Presentation info

A Digital Facility Approach to the Collection and Analysis of NDT for the Refining and Petrochemical Industries

Presenter(s): Mr James W Rowe

Presentation info

Combining Nondestructive Evaluation Methods for the Management and Life Extension of Post-Tensioned Steel Anchor Rods

Presenter(s): Dr Robert F Lindyberg, Sr. VP, FDH Velocitel »

Presentation info

1:30 PM

Gamma Ray Dose and Operating Methodology

Presenter(s): Dr Shant Kenderian »

Presentation info

Enhancements in Pulsed Eddy Current Examination of Insulated Component

Presenter(s): Dr Vincent Demers-Carpentier

Presentation info

Damage Detection in Steel Pipes Using a Semi-Supervised Statistical Learning Algorithm

Presenter(s): Mr Debarshi Sen

Presentation info

2:00 PM

Integrating Nuclear Asset Management and Inspection with Groundwater Monitoring Using Geographic Information Systems

Presenter(s): Mr Matthew Darois, CGWP »

Presentation info

New Developments of ACFMT for Difficult Access Inspections

Presenter(s): Dr Michael C Smith

Presentation info

SHM: Nails, Nuts, and More

Presenter(s): Dr John C Duke, Jr

Presentation info

2:30 PM

Panel Discussion - Radiation Safety

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

NDT of Rock Drill Bits

Presenter(s): Dr John Chen

Presentation info

Structural Health Monitoring and Design Verification of Tidal Turbine Support Structure

Presenter(s): Ms Erin S Bell

Presentation info


3:00 PM - 3:30 PM | Break

Wednesday Break - PM

N/A

Room: Promenade Room 104 Foyer

Presentation info


topics

Phased Array Ultrasonics

Room: Promenade Room 104A

Session Chair: Mr Pratik Wagh, American Aerospace Technical Academy

Computed Tomography

Room: Promenade Room 104B

Session Chair: Mr George Hodges, Redstone Test Center

Inspection of Aerospace Composites

Room: Promenade Room 104C

Session Chair: Mr Tom Dreher, Spaceship Company

3:30 PM

A Unique and Patented Phased Array, the FAAST-PA

Presenter(s): Mr Xavier Harrich

Presentation info

CT-101, Computed Tomography Basics

Presenter(s): Ms Jennifer Anaya

Presentation info

Acoustography: A Novel Tool for Quick NDI of Composites

Presenter(s): Dr Jaswinder S Sandhu

Presentation info

4:00 PM

Advances in Phased Array Weld Inspection Scan Plan Designs – Use of Compound S-scan for Improved Weld Flaw Detection and Sizing

Presenter(s): Mr Chris Magruder

Presentation info

How the Advancement of Computed Tomography (CT) is Changing the Way We Analyze Munitions

Presenter(s): Mr Kyle D Stoll »

Presentation info

Thermographic Inspection of Large Scale Composite Structures

Presenter(s): Dr Steven M Shepard

Presentation info

4:30 PM

Improving the Acoustic Performance of Linear Phased-Array Transducers

Presenter(s): Mr Jerome Poguet »

Presentation info

Advances with Fast Expectation Maximization Ordered Subsets (FEMOS) Algorithm for Computed Tomography

Presenter(s): Mr Sean Larkin

Presentation info

Inspecting the Bondline of Highly Attenuating Heat Shield Blocks

Presenter(s): Dr Shant Kenderian »

Presentation info

5:00 PM

Inspection of Complex Geometries Using Flexible Ultrasonic Phased Array Probes

Presenter(s): Mr Jeff Wells

Presentation info

A New Scatter Correcting Technology for Industrial Mini- and MicroCT of Large Multimaterial or Highly Absorbing Samples

Presenter(s): Mr Tony Williams

Presentation info

Inspecting the Bondline of Highly Attenuating Heat Shield Blocks

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info


6:30 PM - 10:30 PM | Banquet

75th Anniversary Party

N/A

Room: Queen Mary, Grand Salon

Presentation info



8:00 AM - 8:45 AM | Program

Plenary Address - Chuck Hellier

Mr Charles J Hellier, III, Summit Group

Room: Promenade Room 104AB

Presentation info



8:45 AM - 9:15 AM | Break

Thursday Break - AM

N/A

Room: Promenade Room 104 Foyer

Presentation info


topics

Education and Training Issues in NDE

Room: Promenade Room 104A

Session Chair: Dr Vladimir Genis, Drexel University

Digital Imaging

Room: Promenade Room 104B

Session Chair: Mrs Karen Bruer, Amee Bay

Aerospace NDT

Room: Promenade Room 104C

Session Chair: Mr Kane Mordaunt, Boeing

9:15 AM

NDE Engineering: E is for Evaluation

Presenter(s): Dr John C Duke, Jr

Presentation info

The Fallacy of Sharpness in Determining Digital Radiographic Image Quality

Presenter(s): Mr Brian S White »

Presentation info

Position Aware NDT Ultrasonic 2D Array

Presenter(s): Mr Yngve Raudberget

Presentation info

9:45 AM

Remote NDT: A New Paradigm in NDT Inspections

Presenter(s): Mr Jan Olav Endrerud »

Presentation info

A Generalizable Radiography Algorithm Test Environment for NDE Applications

Presenter(s): Dr Edward Jimenez

Presentation info

Scalable NDT Instruments for the Inspection of Variable Geometry Components

Presenter(s): Mr Etienne Grondin »

Presentation info

10:15 AM

Acceptance Criteria for UV Discharge Detection

Presenter(s): Mr Georgy Batov

Presentation info

Common Misconceptions in Digital Radiography

Presenter(s): Mr Scott McClain

Presentation info

Hybrid NDI Technology for Rapid Inspection of Large Aircraft

Presenter(s): Mr Michael S Squillante »

Presentation info

10:45 AM

Ultrasound NDE: From Fundamentals to Industrial Applications

Presenter(s): Dr Vladimir Genis »

Presentation info

Radiation Hardness Performance of Amorphous Silicon Flat Panel

Presenter(s): Dr Martin Hu, PhD »

Presentation info

Buried Damage Imaging in Multiple Layered Aircraft Structures

Presenter(s): Dr Neil J Goldfine

Presentation info


11:15 AM - 1:00 PM | Lunch

Lunch - On your own

N/A

Room: N/A

Presentation info


topics

Personnel Resources in NDT

Room: Promenade Room 104A

Session Chair: Mr Ricky Morgan, NDT

Piping and Plant NDT

Room: Promenade Room 104B

Session Chair: TBD

Materials Characterization

Room: Promenade Room 104B

Session Chair: Ms Toni Bailey, Hellier

1:00 PM

Untapped Personnel Resources in NDT

Presenter(s): Mr John A Stewart

Presentation info

Advances in Handheld XRF-based Alloy PMI/Material Testing

Presenter(s): Mr Alex Thurston »

Presentation info

Rapid Nondestructive Evaluation of Change in Cast Iron Microstructure Using Acoustic Resonance Technique

Presenter(s): Mr Siddhartha Biswas

Presentation info

1:30 PM

Government Resources for Personnel Recruitment and Training

Presenter(s): Mr Paul Cole Padilla

Presentation info

True Advancements for Longitudinal Weld Pipe Inspection in PA

Presenter(s): Mr Jonathan Turcotte »

Presentation info

Post-impact Non-destructive Evaluation of Homogeneous Particleboards of Sugarcane Bagasse

Presenter(s): Dr Nicolas P Avdelidis »

Presentation info

2:00 PM

The Development of a Series of Industry-Led Apprenticeship Schemes at BINDT

Presenter(s): Mr Roger F Lyon

Presentation info

XRF Advancements Improve Detection of Trace Silicon in Carbon Steel in On-line, High Temperature Process Piping and Components

Presenter(s): Mr Michael Hull

Presentation info

FTIR Reflectance Spectroscopy as a Tool for Mapping the Surface Concentration of Coatings on Metal and Glass Surfaces

Presenter(s): Ms Mary Thomson

Presentation info

2:30 PM

Challenges of Personnel Certification and Qualification in the Bridge Inspection Industry

Presenter(s): Ms Nina M Choy

Presentation info

Pipeline Inspection from Within Using UT Electromagnetic Acoustic Transducer (EMAT)

Presenter(s): Mr Steven Trevino

Presentation info

Eddy Current Array Inspection of Carbon Steel Welds with Dynamic Lift-off Compensation and Depth Sizing

Presenter(s): Mr Tommy Bourgelas

Presentation info


3:00 PM - 3:30 PM | Break

Thursday Break - PM

N/A

Room: Promenade Room 104 Foyer

Presentation info


topics

Electromagnetic Methods

Room: Promenade Room 104A

Session Chair: Ms Toni Bailey, Hellier

Ultrasonics

Room: Promenade Room 104B

Session Chair: TBD

Advancing NDT Technologies

Room: Promenade Room 104C

Session Chair: TBD

3:30 PM

Qualification and Certification of Eddy Current Personal

Presenter(s): Ms Antionette Bailey

Presentation info

Sizing According ASME Sec. Viii Div. 2 of Discontinuities Planar/Volumetric in Phased Array Technique

Presenter(s): Dr Giuseppe Nardoni

Presentation info

Getting More Precision in Videoscope Measurements, While Taking Larger Measurements from Further Away

Presenter(s): Mr Charles Janecka

Presentation info

4:00 PM

Eddy Current Testing of Cold Drawn Steel High Precision Tubes Beyond the Standards

Presenter(s): Mr Mirmajid Ghaemi

Presentation info

Air-Coupled Ultrasonic Testing of Welding Seams in Automotive Applications

Presenter(s): Mr Ralf Steinhausen

Presentation info

Full-field Structural Dynamics by Video Motion Manipulations

Presenter(s): Mr Yongchao Yang

Presentation info

4:30 PM

Next Generation Eddy Current Testing with Expandable and Configurable Instruments and Multi-segment Sensors

Presenter(s): Mr Hari Muthuswami

Presentation info

Advanced Ultrasound Imaging: Full Matrix Capture and Total Focusing Method

Presenter(s): Mr Gavin Dao

Presentation info

Anisotropic Stiffness Tensor Measurement for Standing Trees Using Acoustics

Presenter(s): Mr Mathew Legg

Presentation info

5:00 PM

Radio-frequency Eddy Current Image Processing for CFRP Process-integrated Quality Assurance

Presenter(s): Ms Nataliia Matvieieva

Presentation info

Extracting Process Information from Ultrasonic Chart Recordings of Tubing and Round Bar

Presenter(s): Mr Phillip W Trach »

Presentation info

A special thanks to our Sponsors
QSA Global Olympus