ASNT… Creating a Safer World! ™

ASNT 2020: The Annual Conference

Annual 2020 Banner

ASNT 2020: The Annual Conference (Virtual)

Virtual Conference - Online Only
Online Only, OH
9 - 12 November 2020

ASNT will still be bringing the NDT world together this year—virtually! ASNT 2020: The Annual Conference will be a virtual conference, providing you an online connection to the NDT community around the globe. Enjoy the same incredible content and networking opportunities that you expect from ASNT, all while you attend safely from your home. ASNT 2020 is 9-12 November, 2020.

Registration is now closed!

The Virtual Perks

The all-online format of this year's Annual Conference gives attendees more chances than ever to get the most out of the conference!

Attendees can:

  • explore the Virtual Exhibit Hall.
  • chat with other NDT professionals.
  • attend the Virtual Happy Hour that kicks off the conference.
  • watch technical sessions presented by top industry speakers.
  • learn about the latest developments in the NDT industry.

Schedule at-a-Glance

All times are in Eastern Time

Earn at least 6.36 Category D Recertification points for attending the technical talks

Monday, November 09, 2020
Welcome New Attendees & Virtual Conference Orientation 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM
Welcome New Attendees 3:00 PM - 3:45 PM
Conference Kickoff 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Tuesday, November 10, 2020
Keynote – Tom Morrison 9:00 AM – 9:45 AM
Exhibit Hall Open 10:00 AM – 2:00 PM
Breakout Sessions 10:00 AM – 6:00 PM

Wednesday, November 11, 2020
Plenary Talk 9:00 AM – 9:45 AM
Exhibit Hall Open 10:00 AM – 2:00 PM
Breakout Sessions 10:00 AM – 6:00 PM

Thursday, November 12, 2020
Plenary Talk 9:00 AM – 9:45 AM
Exhibit Hall Open 10:00 AM – 2:00 PM
Breakout Sessions 10:00 AM – 6:00 PM

Short Courses
(Earn 1 Category B Recertification Point Per Class.)

Friday, November 13, 2020
Short Course A – Rob Woodward 8:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Short Course B – Phil Trach 1:00 PM – 5:00 PM

Saturday, November 14, 2020
Short Course C - Russ Davis 8:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Short Course D - Ramon S. Fernandez Orozco 1:00 PM – 5:00 PM


1:00 PM - 2:00 PM | Other

New Attendee Orientation - New to Virtual Conferences

Mr Barry Schieferstein, American Society for Nondestructive Testing
Ms Patricia S White, American Society for Nondestructive Testing

Room: TEAMS - Virtual

Presentation info



3:00 PM - 4:00 PM | Other

New Attendee Orientation

Mr Barry Schieferstein, American Society for Nondestructive Testing
Ms Patricia S White, American Society for Nondestructive Testing

Room: TEAMS - Virtual

Presentation info



4:00 PM - 5:30 PM | Exhibits

Virtual Happy Hour with Exhibitors

Ms Ruth Staat, American Society for Nondestructive Testing

Room: Virtual Room

Presentation info



8:50 AM - 9:00 AM | Other

ASNT Updates from the Board of Directors

N/A

Room: Virtual Room

Presentation info



9:00 AM - 9:45 AM | General Session

OMG, What’s Next? Life After COVID - Keynote Sponsored by Surehand

Mr Tom Morrison, Metal Treating Institute

Room: N/A

Presentation info


topics

Session 1 - NDE of Railroads I

Room: Virtual Room

Session 5 - NDT of Composites

Room: Virtual Room

10:00 AM

Evaluation of In-Motion Hi-Rail Mounted ECHO-Rail RCD Measurement System

Presenter(s): Dr Anish Poudel

Presentation info

Air-Coupled Ultrasonic Testing and Digital X-Ray Imaging – Increasing the Probability of Detection by Combining Complementary NDT Methods in a Modern Dual Robot Setup

Presenter(s): Mr Tobias Gautzsch

Presentation info

10:30 AM

Eddy Current Rail Testing – Realizing Its Potential

Presenter(s): Dr Scott Saunders

Presentation info

Characterization of Damage in Polymer Matrix Composites by Analyzing Polymer-Moisture Interactions

Presenter(s): Mr Ogheneovo Idolor

Presentation info

topics

Session 2 - NDE of Railroads II

Room: Virtual Room

Session 6 - NDE Neutron & NDT Composites

Room: Virtual Room

11:30 AM

Railcar Wheels Sub-surface Defect Monitoring Using Ultrasonics

Presenter(s): Mr Brian K Lindeman

Presentation info

Analysis of Ballistic Impacts on Composite Materials by Infrared Active Thermography

Presenter(s): Mr Stephane Boubanga

Presentation info

12:00 PM

Non-Destructive Testing for Railroads Past, Present and Future

Presenter(s): Mr Troy L Elbert

Presentation info

12:30 PM

Defect detection on rail base area using Infrared Thermography

Presenter(s): Mr Survesh Shrestha »

Presentation info

Looking Forward: Reviving Training and Certification for Neutron Radiography

Presenter(s): Mr Michael J Taylor »

Presentation info


2:30 PM - 3:30 PM | Other

Roundtable Discussion & Networking - General NDT

N/A

Room: Virtual Room

Presentation info


topics

Session 3 - Infrastructure

Room: Virtual Room

Session 7 - Additive Manufacturing

Room: Virtual Room

2:30 PM

Model-Assisted Validation of Sensor Networks – Fellowship Award

Presenter(s): Ms Jin Yan

Presentation info

Feature Extraction and Porosity Assessment on Thick Stainless Steel 316 Samples with Embedded Slots

Presenter(s): Mr John Miers

Presentation info

3:00 PM

Nondestructive Evaluation for Bridge Decks and Prestressed Concrete Structures

Presenter(s): Dr Shane D Boone

Presentation info

Surface Determination of Additively Manufactured SS316-L Lattices Using Supervised Machine Learning

Presenter(s): Mr Collin Epstein

Presentation info

3:30 PM

Process for Nondestructive Testing of Prestressed Concrete Using Electronic Distance Measurements to Measure 3-D Coordinates of Cardinal Points While Tensioning/Detensioning Tendons

Presenter(s): Mr David H Parker

Presentation info

Characterization of Additively Manufactured Samples with Mechanical Testing and Nondestructive Inspection Techniques – A Path Forward for Qualification

Presenter(s): Mr David G Moore

Presentation info

topics

Session 4 - NDT Career Development

Room: Virtual Room

Session 8 - NDT of Steel

Room: Virtual Room

4:30 PM

Early-stage detection of Chloride Stress Corrosion Cracking (CSCC) in stainless steel components using Eddy Current Array

Presenter(s): Ms Anne Marie Allard

Presentation info

5:00 PM

Self-Employment

Presenter(s): Mr Michael V McGloin

Presentation info

Evaluation of Variability in the Magnetic Particle Inspection Process in Steel Castings

Presenter(s): Ms Sharon Lau

Presentation info

5:30 PM

Managing Your NDT Career in the New Norm

Presenter(s): Mr Christopher Brenchley Ms Jill Lutz

Presentation info

Practical assessment of current fatigue and stress state of steel structures configuration by NDT method measuring steel magnetic property – coercivity

Presenter(s): Mr Roman Solomakha

Presentation info


8:50 AM - 9:00 AM | Other

ASNT Updates from the Board of Directors

N/A

Room: Virtual Room

Presentation info



9:00 AM - 9:45 AM | General Session

2020 ASNT Lester-Mehl Honor Lecture - Non-Collinear Wave Mixing: Assessment of Thermal Damage in Dimension Stone and of High Temperature Hydrogen Attack Damage in Carbon Steel Pressure Vessels

Dr Henrique L Reis, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Room: Virtual Room

Presentation info


topics

Session 9 - NDT 4.0

Room: Virtual Room

Session 13 - Ultrasonics I

Room: Virtual Room

Session 17 - Leadership and Development I

Room: Virtual Room

10:00 AM

Achieving High Speed and High Detectability in Eddy Current Testing using Ultra High Multi Channels and Digitalization in Stationary and Rotary sensor systems

Presenter(s): Mr Ulrich Brandle

Presentation info

Inspection of Coarse Grain Welds using TFM Techniques

Presenter(s): Dr Olivier Roy

Presentation info

Leadership in NDT

Presenter(s): Ms Caroline Bull

Presentation info

10:30 AM

Digitalization to Lay a Foundation for NDE 4.0

Presenter(s): Mrs Nasrin Azari

Presentation info

Improvements in the Ultrasonic Inspection of Cast Austenitic Stainless Steel (CASS) using Advanced Total Focusing Methods

Presenter(s): Mr Alan Caulder

Presentation info

Panel Discussion

Presenter(s): Ms Caroline Bull

Presentation info


11:30 AM - 12:30 PM | Other

Roundtable Discussion & Networking - NDT Workforce Development

N/A

Room: Virtual Room

Presentation info


topics

Session 10 - NDT 4.0 II

Room: Virtual Room

Session 14 - Ultrasonics II

Room: Virtual Room

Session 18 - Leadership and Development II

Room: Virtual Room

11:30 AM

Evaluation of curvature effects on the performance of an integrated robotic gripper equipped with electromagnetic acoustic transducers

Presenter(s): Mr Hamidreza Nemati Noghlebari

Presentation info

Solving for HTHA Single Sided Access Inspection with Dual Linear Probe

Presenter(s): Mr Mohamed Aly Souissi »

Presentation info

Leading Through Change - Part 1

Presenter(s): Ms Karen Smith

Presentation info

12:00 PM

How to Set your Industry 4.0 Digital Journey into Motion

Presenter(s): Mr Greg Bauer

Presentation info

Analyzing Behavior of Temperature Varying Material Systems Through Acoustic Measurements - Fellowship Award Winner

Presenter(s): Mr Tyler Watson

Presentation info

Leading Through Change Part 2

Presenter(s): Ms Karen Smith

Presentation info

12:30 PM

Leadership and NDE 4.0 Dialogue with a Panel

Presenter(s): Ms Marybeth N Miceli Dr Ripudaman Singh Dr Johannes L Vrana

Presentation info

Experimental evaluation of friction effects on Lamb waves generation

Presenter(s): Mr Sina Zamen

Presentation info

topics

Session 11 - General NDT

Room: Virtual Room

Session 15 - NDT Pipeline and Petrochemical

Room: Virtual Room

Session 19 - Leadership and Development III

Room: Virtual Room

2:30 PM

NO Program

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

Interviewing Skills for the Interviewee

Presenter(s): Mrs Karen L Bruer

Presentation info

3:00 PM

Optimization of the Radiating Subsystem in Active Microwave Thermography

Presenter(s): Mr Ali Mirala

Presentation info

Improving Phased Array Beam Divergence in Small Diameter, Pipe Weld Insepction

Presenter(s): Mr Curtis James Dickinson

Presentation info

Salary Negotiation Tips

Presenter(s): Ms Shana Telesz

Presentation info

3:30 PM

Model-Based Studies of Eddy Current Sensors for the Characterization of Corrosion Under Coatings

Presenter(s): Mr Daniel Bartles

Presentation info

Portable X-Ray Fluorescence for In-Field Testing of Mercury (Hg) Contamination in Petrochemical Process Piping

Presenter(s): Dr Michael Hull

Presentation info

Panel: How to Handle Curve Balls

Presenter(s): Ms Shana Telesz

Presentation info

topics

Session 12 - General NDT II

Room: Virtual Room

Session 16 - NDT of Tanks

Room: Virtual Room

4:30 PM

Exposure Guidance for Digital Detector Array Radiography

Presenter(s): Mr Brian S White

Presentation info

Rapid Surface Inspection of Storage Tank Welds Using Next Generation ACFMT Array Probes

Presenter(s): Mr Charles Tremblay

Presentation info

5:00 PM

POD Study Challenges for Aerospace ET NDT & SHM

Presenter(s): Dr Neil J Goldfine

Presentation info

Total Inspection Efficiency – Evolution of Tank Floor Scanning

Presenter(s): Mr Stuart Paul Kenny

Presentation info

5:30 PM

Expanding the Boundaries of X-ray CT: Imaging at Sub-Micron Resolution

Presenter(s): Dr Herminso Villarraga-Gomez

Presentation info


8:50 AM - 9:00 AM | Other

ASNT Updates from the Board of Directors

N/A

Room: Virtual Room

Presentation info



9:00 AM - 9:45 AM | General Session

Easy to Use Eddy Current Arrays with Physics Model-Based Data Analysis - Innovation Award Winner

Dr Neil J Goldfine, JENTEK Sensors Inc

Room: N/A

Presentation info


topics

Session 21 - NDT 4.0 III

Room: Virtual Room

Session 25 - Leadership and Development IV

Room: Virtual Room

10:00 AM

NDE4.0 - assistance systems, interfaces and networked NDT processes with sensor and data intelligence for services and automated devices in digital environments

Presenter(s): Mr Bernd Valeske

Presentation info

Leading a Team

Presenter(s): Ms Julia Tovar

Presentation info

10:30 AM

New International Standards in Innovation Management – ISO 56000: What does it mean to the NDE 4.0 Community?

Presenter(s): Dr Ripudaman Singh

Presentation info

Panel Discussion: Leadership and Development

Presenter(s): Dr Hoda Azari Ms Antionette Y Bailey Mrs Kimberley A Hayes Ms Julia Tovar

Presentation info


11:30 AM - 12:30 PM | Other

Roundtable Discussion & Networking - Meet Local Section Leaders

N/A

Room: Virtual Room

Presentation info


topics

Session 22 - NDT 4.0 IV

Room: Virtual Room

Session 26 - Leadership and Development V

Room: Virtual Room

11:30 AM

NDE 4.0 Global efforts

Presenter(s): Dr Johannes L Vrana

Presentation info

Effective Communication

Presenter(s): Mrs Kimberley A Hayes

Presentation info

12:00 PM

Robotic Non-Destructive Inspection of Aircraft Composites

Presenter(s): Dr Adam Brant

Presentation info

NDT Technical Writing

Presenter(s): Ms Antionette Y Bailey

Presentation info

12:30 PM

Preventing Casting Defects and Optimizing Foundry Performance Using X-ray Big Data Analytics

Presenter(s): Dr Gary L Ruff

Presentation info

9 tips to optimize your online engagement and generate business

Presenter(s): Ms Veronique Chayer

Presentation info

topics

Session 23 - Advancing Technology

Room: Virtual Room

2:30 PM

Fatigue crack measurement based on information entropy of acoustic emission signals

Presenter(s): Mr Seyed Foad Karimian

Presentation info

3:30 PM

A Structured Method for Collecting Quality Data and Focusing Improvement Initiatives for Greatest Impact

Presenter(s): Tash R Baksh

Presentation info

topics

Session 24 - General NDT IV

Room: Virtual Room

4:30 PM

Open Configuration Portable X-ray Computed Tomography

Presenter(s): Dr Joseph Tobias Case

Presentation info

5:00 PM

Computer Assisted Hybrid Eddy Current Technology for Rapid NDI

Presenter(s): Mr Michael S Squillante

Presentation info

5:30 PM

Thermal effects on the performance of frequency selective surface based strain sensor

Presenter(s): Ms Swathi Muthyala Ramesh

Presentation info


8:00 AM - 12:00 PM | Short Course

Data Visualization for NDT Inspection data and Business management

Mr Robert J Woodward, ACS

Room: TEAMS - Virtual

Presentation info



1:00 PM - 5:00 PM | Short Course

How to Sleep at Night: Helping Ensure Ethical Behavior in NDT

Mr Phillip William Trach, Laboratory Testing Inc

Room: TEAMS - Virtual

Presentation info



8:00 AM - 12:00 PM | Short Course

Design Course Module-Sustainable System Design

Mr Russell A Davis

Room: TEAMS - Virtual

Presentation info



1:00 PM - 5:00 PM | Short Course

Building Sustainable Business Models and Strategies Towards NDE 4.0

Mr Ramon S Fernandez Orozco

Room: TEAMS - Virtual

Presentation info


Sponsors
Surehand
Carestream NDT Logo
Olympus
QSA Global
Instrumart Logo